Philippines Infant Mortality Rate & Top Leading Causes

Infant-Mortality-Rate

Infants are the most vulnerable to different types of diseases in the Philippines. Health statistics suggests that Filipino children are predominantly affected with infectious diseases and nutritional problems. Because of different circumstances, these diseases should be given priority by policy makers and health program planners.

Infant-Mortality-Rate

Below are tables that depicts that different causes of mortality to infants for your reference!

Infant Mortality: Top Ten Leading Causes (2006)

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES

NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION

Philippines, 2006

Cause

Number

Rate

Percent

1. Bacterial sepsis of newborn

3,194

1.9

14.7

2. Respiratory distress of newborn

2,400

1.4

11.0

3. Pneumonia

1,947

1.2

8.9

4. Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight, not elsewhere classified

1,608

1.0

7.4

5. Congenital malfromations of the heart

1,409

0.8

6.5

6. Congenital pneumonia

1,290

0.8

5.9

7. Neonatal aspiration syndromes

1,145

0.7

5.3

8. Other congenital malformation

1,046

0.6

4.8

9. Intrauterine hypoxia and birth asphyxia

1,005

0.6

4.6

10.Diarrhea and gastro-enterities of presumed infectious origin

984

0.6

4.5

Infant Mortality: Top Leading Causes (2005-1984)

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 2005
CauseNumberRatePercent
1. Bacterial sepsis of newborn3,1611.914.6
2. Respiratory distress of newborn2,2981.410.6
3. Pneumonia2,0131.29.3
4. Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight, not elsewhere classified1,61017.4
5. Congenital Pneumonia1,5100.97
6. Congenital malformation of the heart1,4440.96.7
7. Neonatal aspiration syndrome1,1460.75.3
8. Other congenital malformation1,0120.64.7
9. Intrauterine hypoxia and birth asphyxia9710.64.5
10.Diarrhea and gastro-enterities of presumed infectious origin9000.54.2

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 2004
CauseNumberRatePercent
1. Bacterial sepsis of newborn3,402215.1
2. Respiratory distress of newborn2,5001.511.1
3. Pneumonia1,9401.18.6
4. Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight, not elsewhere classified1,75017.8
5. Congenital Pneumonia1,5010.96.7
6. Congenital malformation of the heart1,4510.86.4
7. Neonatal aspiration syndrome1,2560.75.6
8. Other congenital malformation1,0820.64.8
9. Intrauterine hypoxia and birth asphyxia1,0300.64.6
10.Diarrhea and gastro-enterities of presumed infectious origin9140.54.1

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 2003
CauseNumberRatePercent
1. Other perinatal conditions9,6955.842.4
2. Pneumonia2,3141.410.1
3. Bacterial sepsis of newborn1,4390.96.3
4. Congenital malformation of the heart1,1270.74.9
5. Diarrhea and gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin9840.64.3
6. Congenital Pneumonia7830.53.4
7. Other congenital malformation5500.32
8. Respiratory distress of newborn4620.32
9. Neonatal aspiration syndromes4400.31.9
10. Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight4330.31.9

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 2002
CauseNumberRatePercent
1. Other perinatal conditions10,1816.142.8
2.Pneumonia2,7001.611.4
3. Bacterial sepsis of newborn1,2030.75.1
4. Diarrhea and gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin1,2020.75.1
5. Congenital malformation of the heart1,1230.74.7
6. Congenital Pneumonia7130.43
7. Other congenital malformation5040.32.1
8. Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight5030.32.1
9. Septicemia4370.31.8
10. Measles4170.31.8

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 2001
Cause2001
NumberRatePercent
1. Other Perinatal Conditions10,9226.441.8
2. Pneumonia3,0891.811.8
3. Bacterial Sepsis of Newborn1,3110.85.0
4. Diarrhea and Gastroenteritis of Presumed Infectious Origin1,2630.74.8
5. Congenital Malformations of the
Heart
1,0990.64.2
6. Congenital Pneumonia1,0500.64.0
7. Disorders related to short gestation and Low Birth Weight5600.32.1
8. Measles5530.32.1
9. Other congenital malformations4900.31.9
10. Neonatal Aspiration Syndromes4650.31.8

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 2000
CauseNumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia3,463213.8
2. Bacterial sepsis of new born3,1741.812.6
3. Disorders related to short gestation and low birth weight note elsewhere classified2,5691.510.2
4. Respiratory distress of new born2,4461.49.7
5. Other perinatal condition2,3471.39.3
6. Congenital malformations of the heart1.5960.96.3
7. Congenital pneumonia1,3590.85.4
8. Diarrhea and gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin1,2070.74.8
9. Other congenital malformations1,1560.74.6
10. Neonatal aspiraton syndrome1,0630.64.2

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1999
CauseNumberRatePercent
1. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus and Newborn4,5972.818.3
2. Pneumonias3,7162.314.8
3. Congenital Anomalies2,8971.811.5
4. Diarrheal Diseases1,0030.64
5. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor8620.53.4
6. Septicemia8120.53.2
7. Avitaminoses and other Nutritional Deficiency3520.21.4
8. Sudden Infant Death Syndrome2980.21.2
9. Other Diseases of Respiratory SYstem2890.21.1
10. Measles2410.11

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1998
CAUSES1998
NumberRatePercent
1. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,7153.520.3
2. Pneumonia4,6302.816.4
3. Congenital Anomalies3,1681.911.2
4. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor1,5120.95.4
5. Diarrheal Diseases1,4830.95.3
6. Septicemia1,0350.63.7
7. Meningitis4620.31.6
8. Other Diseases of Respiratory
System
4410.31.6
9. Avitaminoses & Other Nutritional Deficiency3660.21.3
10. Measles2550.20.9

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1997
CAUSES1997
NumberRatePercent
1. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,5143.319.7
2. Pneumonia4,7032.816.8
3. Congenital Anomalies3,0041.810.7
4. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor1,5140.95.4
5. Diarrheal Diseases1,1050.73.9
6. Septicemia8570.53.1
7. Measles4320.31.5
8. Meningitis4170.31.5
9. Other Diseases of Respiratory
System
3850.21.4
10. Avitaminoses & Other Nutritional Deficiency3390.21.2

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1996
CAUSES1996
NumberRatePercent
1. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,7203.618.7
2. Pneumonia5,7053.518.7
3. Congenital Anomalies2,7991.79.2
4. Diarrheal Diseases1,5541.05.1
5. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor1,4670.94.8
6. Septicemia8400.52.7
7. Measles7130.42.3
8. Meningitis4980.31.6
9. Other Diseases of Respiratory
System
4580.31.5
10. Avitaminoses & Other Nutritional Deficiency4300.31.4

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1995
CAUSES1995
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia6,2833.820.5
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,4513.317.8
3. Congenital Anomalies4,0022.413.1
4. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor1,7161.05.6
5. Diarrheal Diseases1,4440.94.7
6. Septicemia9390.63.1
7. Meningitis4710.31.5
8. Avitaminoses & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
4220.31.4
9. Other Diseases of Respiratory
System
3980.21.3
10. Measles3380.21.1

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1994
CAUSES1994
NumberRatePercent
1. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,8543.618.8
2. Pneumonia5,6813.518.3
3. Congenital Anomalies2,8901.89.3
4. Diarrheal Diseases1,9271.26.2
5. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor1,6901.05.4
6. Septicemia8440.52.7
7. Meningitis5330.31.7
8. Avitaminoses & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
5300.31.7
9. Other Diseases of Respiratory
System
4390.31.4
10. Measles3480.21.1

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1993
CAUSES1993
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia7,6314.522.0
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,6513.416.3
3. Congenital Anomalies2,3661.46.8
4. Diarrheal Diseases1,6611.04.8
5. Septicemia1,2520.73.6
6. Birth Injury & Difficult Labor1,1900.73.4
7. Avitaminoses & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
9250.62.7
8. Measles7650.52.2
9. Goiter Thyroxicosis Hypohyroidism & Other Endoctrine & Metabolic Diseases6610.41.9
10. Other Diseases of Respiratory
System
5910.41.7

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1992
CAUSES1992
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia9,1885.525.0
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,5093.315.0
3. Congenital Anomalies1,9811.25.4
4. Diarrheal Diseases1,4820.95.0
5. Septicemia1,4410.93.9
6. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,1410.73.1
7. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
1,0090.62.7
8. Goiter Thyroxicosis Hypohyroidism & Other Endoctrine & Metabolic Diseases8830.52.4
9. Measles8190.52.2
10. Diseases of Pulmonary Circulation7570.42.1

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1991
CAUSES1991
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia8,1495.017.5
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
4,9733.010.7
3. Congenital Anomalies2,0101.24.3
4. Septicemia1,5560.93.3
5. Diarrheal Diseases1,2700.82.7
6. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
9560.62.1
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor8620.51.9
8. Goiter Thyroxicosis Hypohyroidism & Other Endoctrine & Metabolic Diseases7400.51.6
9. Diseases of Pulmonary Circulation7370.41.6
10. Measles5010.31.1

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1990
CAUSES1990
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia9,3835.823.7
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
5,9853.715.1
3. Congenital Anomalies2,0631.35.2
4. Diarrheal Diseases1,8381.14.6
5. Septicemia1,5320.93.9
6. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
1,2010.73.0
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,0930.72.8
8. Measles7290.41.8
9. Meningitis5170.31.3
10. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis4140.31.0

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1989
CAUSES1989
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia11,1737.126.0
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
6,2784.014.6
3. Diarrheal Diseases2,1501.45.0
4. Congenital Anomalies2,1001.34.9
5. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
1,3460.93.1
6. Measles1,2560.82.9
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,2220.82.8
8. Septicemia1,1930.82.8
9. Meningitis5660.41.3
10. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis4490.31.0

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1988
CAUSES1988
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia12,5978.026.7
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
6,3744.113.5
3. Diarrheal Diseases3,1122.06.6
4. Congenital Anomalies2,2881.54.8
5. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
1,6101.03.4
6. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,5641.03.3
7. Measles1,5471.03.3
8. Septicemia1,1820.82.5
9. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis6560.41.4
10. Meningitis6490.41.4

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1987
CAUSES1987
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia13,3808.526.3
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
7,2564.614.3
3. Diarrheal Diseases3,2322.16.4
4. Measles2,3551.54.6
5. Congenital Anomalies2,2501.44.4
6. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
1,7211.13.4
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,3930.92.7
8. Septicemia1,0230.62.0
9. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis7650.51.5
10. Meningitis6030.41.2

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1986
CAUSES1986
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia14,4979.727.7
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
6,4974.312.4
3. Diarrheal Diseases3,3262.26.4
4. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
2,3971.64.6
5. Congenital Anomalies2,1661.44.1
6. Measles1,2800.92.4
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,2680.82.4
8. Septicemia1,1560.82.2
9. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis9030.61.7
10. Meningitis6320.41.2

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1985
CAUSES1985
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia14,96310.427.4
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
6,8704.912.6
3. Diarrheas3,8672.77.1
4. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
2,5681.84.7
5. Congenital Anomalies2,3591.64.3
6. Measles1,6511.13.0
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,3110.92.4
8. Septicemia1,1760.82.2
9. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis9880.71.8
10. Meningitis6620.51.2

 

INFANT MORTALITY: TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/per 1000 live births AND PERCENTAGE DISTRIBUTION
Philippines, 1984
CAUSES1984
NumberRatePercent
1. Pneumonia14,0539.524.7
2. Respiratory Conditions of Fetus
& Newborn
7,6585.213.5
3. Diarrheas4,3773.07.7
4. Congenital Anomalies2,4581.74.3
5. Avitaminosis & Other Nutritional
Deficiency
2,4321.64.3
6. Measles1,8511.33.3
7. Birth Injury and Difficult Labor1,5761.12.8
8. Septicemia1,0200.71.8
9. Acute Bronchitis and Bronchiolitis7810.51.4
10. Meningitis7160.51.3

 

 

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply