Philippine-Mortality-Rate

Mortality rate is a measure of the number of deaths in a population. The leading causes of mortality in the Philippines are a mixture of non-communicable and communicable diseases.

Below are facts and statistics regarding the Mortality Rates in the Philippines.

Mortality: Ten Leading Causes (2001-2005)

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines
5-Year Average (2001-2005) & 2006
CAUSES5-Year Average
(2001-2005)
2006*
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart69,74185.583,08195.5
2. Diseases of the Vascular System52,10664.055,46663.8
3. Malignant Neoplasms39,63448.643,04349.5
4. Accidents**33,65041.436,16241.6
5. Pneumonia33,76441.534,95840.2
6. Tuberculosis, all forms27,01733.225,86029.7
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases19,02423.321,21624.4
8. Diabetes Mellitus15,12318.520,23923.3
9.Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period13,93117.212,33414.2
10. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome
and nephrosis
9,78512.011,98113.8
Note: Excludes ill-defined and unknown causes of mortality
* reference year
** External causes of Mortality

 

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines
5-Year Average (2000-2004) & 2005
CAUSES5-Year Average
(2000-2004)
2005*
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart66,41283.377,06090.4
2. Diseases of the Vascular System50,88663.954,37263.8
3. Malignant Neoplasms38,57848.441,69748.9
4. Pneumonia32,98941.436,51042.8
5. Accidents**33,45542.033,32739.1
6. Tuberculosis27,21134.226,58831.2
7. Chronic lower respiratory diseases18,01522.620,95124.6
8. Diabetes Mellitus13,58417.018,44121.6
9.Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period14,47718.212,36814.5
10. Nephritis, nephrotic syndrome
and nephrosis
9,16611.511,05613.0
Note: Excludes ill-defined and unknown causes of mortality
*reference year
** External Causes of Mortality

 

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines
5-Year Average (1999-2003) & 2004
CAUSES5-Year Average
(1999-2003)
2004*
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart63,95582.070,86184.8
2. Diseases of the Vascular System49,28463.251,68061.8
3. Malignant Neoplasms37,32147.940,52448.5
4. Accidents**32,56441.834,48341.3
5. Pneumonia33,14642.632,09838.4
6. Tuberculosis27,81835.825,87031.0
7. Ill-defined and unknown causes of
mortality
17,97323.021,28025.5
8. Chronic lower respiratory diseases17,25222.118,97522.7
9. Diabetes Mellitus12,22415.616,55219.8
10. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period14,40118.513,18015.8
*reference year
** External Causes of Mortality

 

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines
5-Year Average (1998-2002) & 2003
CAUSES5-Year Average
(1998-2002)
2003*
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart61,58280.667,69683.5
2. Diseases of the Vascular System47,18761.751,86864.0
3. Malignant Neoplasms35,87946.939,29848.5
4. Accidents31,74641.633,96641.9
5. Pneumonia33,47743.932,05539.5
6. Tuberculosis28,07236.826,77133.0
7. Ill-defined and unknown causes of
mortality
17,49022.921,36326.3
8. Chronic lower respiratory diseases16,31721.318,90523.3
9. Diabetes Mellitus11,14814.514,19617.5
10. Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period14,33318.814,12217.4
*reference year

 Mortality: Ten Leading Causes (2002)

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines, 2002
CAUSES2002
NumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart70,13888.2
2. Diseases of the Vascular System49,51962.3
3. Malignant Neoplasm38,82148.8
4. Pneumonia34,21843.0
5. Accidents33,61742.3
6. Tuberculosis28,50735.9
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions19,32024.3
8. Certain Conditions Originating in
the Perinatal Period
14,20917.9
9. Diabetes Mellitus13,92217.5
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis9,16211.6

 

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines, 2001
CAUSES2001
NumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart62,95080.8
2. Diseases of the Vascular
System
53,09268.1
3. Malignant Neoplasm37,83248.5
4. Pneumonia33,93943.6
5. Accidents32,85642.2
6. Tuberculosis27,35135.1
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions16,96921.8
8. Certain Conditions Originating in
the Perinatal Period
15,77820.2
9. Diabetes Mellitus12,50416.0
10.Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis8,87111.4

 

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines, 2000
CAUSES2000
NumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart60,41779.1
2. Diseases of the Vascular
System
48,27163.2
3. Malignant Neoplasm36,41447.7
4. Pneumonia32,63742.7
5. Accidents32,35542.4
6. Tuberculosis27,55736.1
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions15,90420.8
8. Certain Conditions Originating in
the Perinatal Period
15,09819.8
9. Diabetes Mellitus10,74714.1
10.Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis7,96310.4

 

MORTALITY:  TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES
NUMBER AND RATE/100,000 POPULATION
Philippines, 1999
CAUSES1999
NumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart58,57478.4
2. Diseases of the Vascular
System
43,67158.4
3. Malignant Neoplasm34,23845.8
4. Pneumonia32,88344.0
5. Accidents30,02640.2
6. Tuberculosis28,90438.7
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions15,16320.3
8. Certain Conditions Originating in
the Perinatal Period
12,80017.1
9. Diabetes Mellitus9,74913.0
10.Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis7,54410.1

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1993-1997) AND 1998
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1993-1997)
1998
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart51,55992.555,83076.3
2. Diseases of the Vascular System39,98371.741,38056.6
3. Pneumonia32,57358.433,70946.1
4. Malignant Neoplasms28,40250.932,09043.9
5. Tuberculosis17,98932.329,87440.8
6. Accidents26,49747.528,04138.3
7. Chronic Obstructive
Pulmonary Diseases &
Allied Conditions
11,93521.414,22819.5
8. Diabetes Mellitus7,07212.78,81912.1
9. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis6,95212.57,51610.3
10.Other diseases of the Respiratory System6,95212.57,45310.2

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1992-1996) AND 1997
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1992-1996)
1997
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart50,40674.254,78776.6
2. Diseases of the Vascular System38,41356.643,26460.5
3. Pneumonia34,54950.932,19345.0
4. Malignant Neoplasms27,25640.129,67741.5
5. Accidents14,37221.229,37541.1
6. Tuberculosis11,14816.426,15136.5
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions25,93838.213,32618.6
8. Diabetes Mellitus6,83510.17,78310.9
9. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis6,4919.67,36210.3
10.Other diseases of the Respiratory System6,87710.17,34010.3

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1991-1995) AND 1996
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1991-1995)
1996
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart48,90973.453,86577.0
2. Diseases of the Vascular System36,70755.141,51159.3
3. Pneumonia35,22652.933,31947.6
4. Malignant Neoplasms25,66538.530,33943.4
5. Tuberculosis25,01937.527,40839.2
6. Accidents13,25319.916,55423.7
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions10,17415.312,48217.8
8. Diabetes Mellitus5,0577.67,67711.0
9. Nephritis, Nephrotic
Syndrome and Nephrosis
5,6908.57,36410.5
10.Other diseases of the Respiratory System6,75510.17,33310.5

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1990-1994) AND 1995
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1990-1994)
1995
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart48,11373.750,25273.2
2. Diseases of the Vascular System35,73554.738,59256.2
3. Pneumonia36,74656.333,63749.0
4. Malignant Neoplasms24,40437.428,48741.5
5. Tuberculosis24,47037.527,05339.4
6. Accidents10,89516.715,78623.0
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions10,65016.311,30916.5
8. Other diseases of the Respiratory System7,43511.46,7479.8
9. Diabetes Mellitus6,1059.36,7249.8
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis5,4008.36,6009.6

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1989-1993) AND 1994
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1989-1993)
1994
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart47,02373.950,30773.3
2. Diseases of the Vascular System34,63554.439,19157.1
3. Pneumonia40,37463.528,13241.0
4. Malignant Neoplasms23,16836.428,11041.0
5. Tuberculosis24,27138.227,29239.8
6. Accidents10,29516.214,75221.5
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions7,72512.111,40516.6
8. Diarrheal Diseases6,93910.98,38212.2
9. Other diseases of the Respiratory System6,72310.66,3839.3
10. Diabetes Mellitus3,1955.06,1058.9

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1988-1992) AND 1993
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1988-1992)
1993
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart45,41973.348,58272.5
2. Diseases of the Vascular System35,41457.237,35855.8
3. Pneumonia42,02267.835,58253.1
4. Malignant Neoplasms23,94638.625,39937.9
5. Tuberculosis23,35637.724,58036.7
6. Accidents11,29218.213,47720.1
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Diseases & Allied Conditions7,93112.811,15416.7
8. Other diseases of the Respiratory System6,80411.06,95510.4
9. Diarrheal Diseases7,67412.45,7598.6
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis5,1378.35,5108.2

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
No. & Rate/100,000 Pop. 
PHILIPPINES
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1987-1991) AND 1992
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1987-1991)
1992
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart43,38371.949,02275.0
2. Pneumonia44,87174.342,07464.4
3. Diseases of the Vascular System32,36353.635,41454.2
4. Malignant Neoplasms21,60935.823,94636.6
5. Tuberculosis25,82842.823,35635.7
6. Accidents11,56019.111,29217.3
7. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary
Diseases and Allied Conditions
7,52112.59,39114.4
8. Other Diseases of the Respiratory
System
6,51110.86,96710.7
9. Diarrheal Diseases8,44314.06,74210.3
10. Septicemia5,1608.55,7748.8

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1986-1990) AND 1991
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1986-1990)
1991
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart41,93971.346,38172.9
2. Pneumonia47,65581.036,70557.7
3. Diseases of the Vascular System31,64753.832,98151.8
4. Tuberculosis27,38646.522,81435.9
5. Malignant Neoplasms20,81235.422,38435.2
6. Diarrheal Diseases11,43819.410,96117.2
7. Septicemia4,8688.35,9929.4
8. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis9,51216.25,4978.6
9. Accidents5,1238.75,0247.9
10. Measles6,47811.04,9737.8

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1985-1989) AND 1990
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1985-1989)
1990rrr
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Diseases of the Heart39,93369.646,27274.4
2. Pneumonia49,98487.141,24066.5
3. Diseases of the Vascular System30,33852.933,72954.2
4. Tuberculosis28,85450.324,30739.1
5. Malignant Neoplasms20,00434.922,17935.7
6. Diarrheal Diseases10,31618.07,49312.0
7. Septicemia4,5988.05,8359.4
8. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,9868.75,1518.3
9. Accidents11,05119.33,9936.4
10. Measles8,24614.43,4995.6

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1984-1988) AND 1989
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1984-1988)
1989
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia49,92589.246,23877.0
2. Diseases of the Heart37,23266.544,85674.6
3. Diseases of the Vascular System29,02051.833,69456.1
4. Tuberculosis29,19452.126,30043.8
5.Malignant Neoplasms19,15834.221,93336.5
6. Accidents10,79019.311,75319.6
7. Diarrheal Diseases11,00219.78,12613.5
8. Measles8,49715.26,73411.2
9. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,2607.65,1108.5
10. Septicemia4,4027.94,9528.2

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1983-1987) AND 1988
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1983-1987)
1988
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia50,16691.847,44480.8
2. Diseases of the Heart35,58265.140,56669.1
3. Diseases of the Vascular System28,11651.531,50453.7
4. Tuberculosis29,50654.027,02046.0
5.Malignant Neoplasms18,52033.921,18436.1
6. Accidents9,64917.711,45619.5
7. Diarrheal Diseases11,91721.810,51117.9
8. Measles8,79916.17,77513.2
9. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis5,1259.44,9308.4
10. Septicemia4,1167.54,6948.0

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1982-1986) AND 1987
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1982-1986)
1987
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia48,70191.352,70091.9
2. Diseases of the Heart35,17866.038,84067.7
3. Diseases of the Vascular System26,43849.629,90552.1
4. Tuberculosis29,42855.228,69750.0
5.Malignant Neoplasms17,81333.420,36735.5
6. Measles7,34013.812,43121.7
7. Accidents10,16219.111,63020.3
8. Diarrheal Dieases12,34723.210,58918.5
9. Avitaminosis and other Nutritional Deficiency6,64212.55,2299.1
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,9899.45,1499.0

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1979-1983) AND 1986
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1981-1985)
1986
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia47,20990.750,62190.4
2. Diseases of the Heart34,15765.639,16369.9
3.Tuberculosis28,77155.330,60454.6
4. Diseases of the Vascular System24,78047.629,40252.5
5.Malignant Neoplasms17,34633.318,39532.8
6. Diarrhea13,41825.810,83919.4
7. Accidents8,33016.010,34818.5
8. Measles7,86115.16,24911.2
9. Avitaminosis and other Nutritional Deficiency6,78613.06,14511.0
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,8239.35,2739.4

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
1985
CAUSES1985
NumberRate
1. Pneumonia52,88896.7
2. Diseases of the Heart36,24266.3
3.Tuberculosis31,65057.9
4. Diseases of the Vascular
System
27,18449.7
5.Malignant Neoplasms18,14333.2
6. Diarrhea11,51621.1
7. Accidents10,07018.4
8. Measles8,04314.7
9. Avitaminosis and other Nutritional Deficiency7,11413.0
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis5,47010.0

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1979-1983) AND 1984
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1979-1983)
1984
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia46,28393.645,97186.4
2. Diseases of the Heart32,40465.531,34758.9
3.Tuberculosis28,24557.127,99952.6
4. Diseases of the Vascular System22,23445.027,10751.0
5.Malignant Neoplasms16,47133.317,70033.3
6. Diarrhea14,83930.011,55321.7
7. Accidents8,30816.810,44519.6
8. Measles6,83413.87,98715.0
9. Avitaminosis and other Nutritional Deficiency7,12414.46,82512.8
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,5679.24,9169.2

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1978-1982) AND 1983
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1978-1982)
1983
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia45,68694.948,65093.6
2. Diseases of the Heart31,09464.632,32062.6
3.Tuberculosis28,20858.628,58055.0
4. Diseases of the Vascular System20,59342.826,98451.9
5.Malignant Neoplasms15,70332.617,99734.6
6. Diarrhea14,96431.115,09029.0
7. Measles6,09812.79,28617.9
8. Avitaminosis and other Nutritional Deficiency7,16315.57,05913.6
9. Accidents9,71220.25,75211.2
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,2628.94,8169.3

 

MORTALITY: LEADING CAUSES, NUMBER, RATE  & PERCENT OF TOTAL DEATHS
5 YEAR AVERAGE (1977-1981) AND 1982
CAUSES5-YEAR AVERAGE
(1977-1981)
1982
NumberRateNumberRate
1. Pneumonia46,07298.045,37389.3
2. Diseases of the Heart29,33162.436,81972.5
3.Tuberculosis28,90761.528,30955.7
4. Diseases of the Vascular System19,44241.421,51142.4
5.Malignant Neoplasms15,13232.216,83233.1
6. Diarrhea16,02534.112,73525.1
7. Measles5,72912.27,13614.1
8. Avitaminosis and other Nutritional Deficiency8,25517.66,06811.9
9. Accidents10,80523.05,86311.5
10. Nephritis, Nephrotic Syndrome and Nephrosis4,1288.84,4708.8

These facts and statistics about the Leading Causes of Mortality in the Philippines.

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply