Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #2 (20 Questions)

0
Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #2 (20 Questions)

Research is typically not among the traditional responsibilities of an entry-level nurse. Many nurses are involved in either direct patient care or administrative aspects of health care. However, nursing research is a growing field in which individuals within the profession can contribute a variety of skills and experiences to the science of nursing care.

Test your knowledge with this 20-item exam about Nursing Research. Do good and soar high on your NCLEX exam!

Forget all the reasons it won’t work and believe the one reason that it will.
~ Anonymous

Topics

Topics or concepts included in this exam are:

  • Nursing Research

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #2 (20 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #2 (20 Questions).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #2 (20 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #2 (20 Questions).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. Which one of the following statements about hypotheses is most accurate?

A. Hypotheses represent the main idea to be studied and are the foundations of research studies.
B. Hypotheses help frame a test of the validity of a theory.
C. Hypotheses provide the means to test nursing theory.
D. A hypothesis can also be called a problem statement.

2. A nurse wants to study the effectiveness of meditation on people with anxiety disorder. Which variable would be most relevant to explore in the literature on this topic?

A. Use of meditation during childbirth
B. Meditation techniques found to be effective
C. Pain management for people with anxiety disorders
D. Outcomes of meditation when used by elderly populations

3. What is a characteristic of an independent variable?

A. It is the variable that is predicted to change.
B. It varies with a change in the dependent variable.
C. It is manipulated by the researcher.
D. It can be identified only by changes in the dependent variable.

4. Which statement is most accurate regarding hypotheses?

A. Hypotheses operationally define the dependent variables.
B. Hypotheses are statements about the relationships among variables.
C. Hypotheses describe the effect of the dependent variable on the independent variable.
D. Hypotheses must include a definition of the treatment or intervention used.

5. What is a characteristic of a hypothesis?

A. It flows from interpretation of the data collected.
B. It operationally defines the variable to be studied.
C. It eliminates the need to designate a dependent variable.
D. It implies a causative or associative relationship.

6. When should a hypothesis be developed by the researcher during the research process?

A. Before development of the research question
B. After development of the research question
C. After a research design is determined
D. Before any statistical analysis

7. Which research hypothesis is most testable?

A. There is a relationship between meditation and anxiety disorders.
B. Patients with anxiety disorders who learn meditation techniques have less anxiety than those who do not.
C. Teaching one meditation technique to patients with anxiety disorders will be better than teaching multiple techniques.
D. The ability to meditate causes lower anxiety in patients with anxiety disorder than those who do not meditate.

8. What is a characteristic of a statistical hypothesis?

A. It is a null hypothesis.
B. It predicts a positive relationship among variables.
C. It is a complex hypothesis.
D. It describes data-analysis methods.

9. When will a null hypothesis be rejected?

A. There is no association among variables.
B. There is evidence of significance.
C. The independent and dependent variables are related.
D. The research hypothesis is rejected.

10. Which level is characteristic of the strength of the evidence provided by the results of a quasi-experimental study?

A. Level I
B. Level II
C. Level III
D. Level IV

11. A researcher wants to discover why patients of certain ethnic backgrounds are reluctant to ask for pain medication. Because there are little data in the literature on this topic, the researcher designs a study to explore the relationships between cultural belief systems, the experience of pain, and the effective use of medication to relieve pain. The researcher plans to use the findings of this study to formulate hypotheses for a future study. What is a characteristic of this study?

A. It is a quasi-experimental study.
B. It will lead to level II data.
C. It has a directional hypothesis.
D. It is a hypothesis-generating study.

12. The nurse develops the following hypothesis: Elderly women receive less aggressive treatment for breast cancer than do younger women. Which variable would be considered to be the dependent variable?

A. Degree of treatment received
B. Age of the patient
C. Type of cancer being treated
D. Use of inpatient treatment

13. The nurse develops the following hypothesis: Elderly women receive less aggressive treatment for breast cancer than do younger women. Which variable would be considered to be the independent variable?

A. Degree of treatment received
B. Age of the patient
C. Type of cancer being treated
D. Use of inpatient treatment

14. The following are considered steps in the qualitative research process, except?

A. Literature review
B. Hypothesis
C. Sample
D. Data collection

15. Which of the following could be considered the “context” of a study? Select all that apply.

A. Cultural understandings and beliefs of study participants
B. The physical setting of the study
C. The sample selected for the study
D. The number of subjects in the study

16. Which beliefs guide the constructivist paradigm? Select all that apply.

A. There are multiple realities.
B. The truth is objective.
C. Context does not matter as much as truth.
D. The participant (subject) is an active part of the study

17. Which of the following are consistent with the constructivist paradigm? Select all that apply.

A. Subjectivism is valued.
B. Natural laws exist.
C. Time and place are important.
D. Generalizability is valued.

18. Which paradigm provides the basis for qualitative research?

A. Empirical analytical research
B. Constructivism
C. Postpositivism
D. Naturalistic research

19. Which type of research allows researchers to be neutral observers?

A. Qualitative research
B. Ethnographic research
C. Quantitative research
D. Case studies

20. Which type of research study can be affected by detracting values of the researcher?

A. Qualitative
B. Naturalistic
C. Ethnographic
D. Quantitative

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: B. Hypotheses help frame a test of the validity of a theory.

Although theories cannot be tested directly, hypotheses provide a bridge between theory and the real world. It is the research question that represents the main idea to be studied (A). Theories cannot be tested directly (C). The research question is also called the problem statement (D).

ADVERTISEMENT

2. Answer: B. Meditation techniques found to be effective

3. Answer: C. It is manipulated by the researcher.

The independent variable is manipulated by the researcher and has a presumed effect on the dependent variable. It is the dependent variable that is predicted to change (A). The independent variable is presumed to change the dependent variable (B). The independent variable is manipulated by the researcher and is identified at the beginning of the study (D).

4. Answer: B. Hypotheses are statements about the relationships among variables.

Hypotheses are statements about the relationships between two or more variables that suggest an answer to the research question. Hypotheses are not concerned with operationally defining the variables involved in the study (A). The independent variable is not affected or changed by the dependent variable (C). Hypotheses are not concerned with operationally defining the variables involved in the study, including treatments or interventions (D).

5. Answer: D. It implies a causative or associative relationship.

A hypothesis implies a causative or associative relationship. A hypothesis guides the research design and collection of data (A). Operational definitions are not included in the hypothesis (B). The hypothesis indicates the dependent variable (C).

6. Answer: B. After development of the research question

The hypothesis is developed after development of the research question.

7. Answer: D. The ability to meditate causes lower anxiety in patients with anxiety disorder than those who do not meditate.

This hypothesis meets the criteria of testability.

8. Answer: A. It is a null hypothesis.

Statistical hypotheses, called null hypotheses, state that there is no relationship between the independent and dependent variables.

9. Answer: C. The independent and dependent variables are related.

Because the null hypothesis states that there is no relationship between the independent and dependent variables, it is rejected if they are related.

10. Answer: C. Level III

Evidence provided by quasi-experimental studies is level III. Level I evidence is obtained from a systematic review of all randomized, controlled trials. Level II evidence is obtained from at least one well-designed randomized, controlled trial. Level IV evidence is obtained from nonexperimental studies.

11. Answer: D. It is a hypothesis-generating study.

Not enough is known in this area at this time to formulate hypotheses, so the researcher will conduct this qualitative study and use the findings to generate hypotheses for future studies. This is a qualitative study, not a quasi-experimental study. Level II evidence is obtained from at least one well-designed randomized, controlled trial. This study has no hypothesis.

12. Answer: A. Degree of treatment received

The degree of treatment received is considered the dependent variable.

13. Answer: B. Age of the patient

The age of the patient would be the independent variable.

14. Answer: B. Hypothesis

A hypothesis is the tool of quantitative studies, and is only found in such studies.

15. Answer: A, B

16. Answer: A, D

17. Answer: A, C

18. Answer: B. Constructivism

The paradigm that provides the basis for qualitative research is constructivism.

19. Answer: C. Quantitative research

In qualitative research, researchers are never considered neutral (A). In ethnography, a type of qualitative research, researchers are never considered neutral (B). In case studies, a type of qualitative research, researchers are never considered neutral (D).

20. Answer: D. Quantitative

The values of the researcher must be acknowledged in qualitative research (A). The values of the researcher must be acknowledged in naturalistic research (B). The values of the researcher must be acknowledged in qualitative research (C).

ADVERTISEMENT

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

NCLEX-RN Practice Quizzes


These NCLEX practice exams do not have a particular topic to simulate the actual exams.

Nursing Research


If you are looking for practice questions about nursing research, look no further!

Select All That Apply Quizzes


One of the most requested type of questions! Here are a few quizzes for the Select All That Apply (SATA) alternate question format.

Prioritization, Delegation and Assignment


Practice nursing questions about prioritization, delegation and assignment. These common NCLEX questions are difficult to answer but with enough practice using the questions below, you’ll ace them!

Arterial Blood Gas (ABG) Analysis


Quizzes about acid-base balance. For tips, read our 8-step Guide to Interpret ABGs using the Tic-Tac-Toe method.

Nursing Leadership & Management


Practice questions related to nursing leadership and management: 

Last updated on
ADVERTISEMENT
Avatar
Gil Wayne graduated in 2008 with a bachelor of science in nursing and during the same year, earned his license to practice as a registered nurse. His drive for educating people stemmed from working as a community health nurse where he conducted first aid training and health seminars and workshops to teachers, community members, and local groups. Wanting to reach a bigger audience in teaching, he is now a writer and contributor for Nurseslabs since 2012 while working part-time as a nurse instructor. His goal is to expand his horizon in nursing-related topics, as he wants to guide the next generation of nurses to achieve their goals and empower the nursing profession.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here