Nutrition NCLEX Practice Quiz (10 items)

0
Nutrition NCLEX Practice Quiz (10 items)

Passing the NCLEX-RN examination is no easy task. Answering practice questions will give you the confidence to ace the exam. This set of items is all about nutrition.

“You’re never as good as everyone tells you when you win, and you’re never as bad as they say when you lose.”
― Lou Holtz

Topics

Topics or concepts included in this exam are:

Guidelines

To make the most out of this quiz, follow the guidelines below:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown, but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz.

Nutrition NCLEX Practice Quiz (10 items)

Start

Congratulations - you have completed Nutrition NCLEX Practice Quiz (10 items).

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given on a single page, and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Nutrition NCLEX Practice Quiz (10 items)

Start

Congratulations - you have completed Nutrition NCLEX Practice Quiz (10 items).

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

Text Mode: All questions and answers are given on a single page for reading and answering at your own pace. Be sure to grab a pen and paper to write down your answers.

1. A nurse is teaching a client with pancreatitis about following a low-fat diet. The nurse develops a list of high-fat foods to avoid and includes which food on the item list?

A. Chocolate milk.
B. Broccoli.
C. Apple.
D. Salmon.

2. The nurse is giving dietary instructions on a client who is on a vegan diet. The nurse provides dietary teaching focus on foods high in which vitamin that may be lacking in a vegan diet?

A. Vitamin A.
B. Vitamin D.
C. Vitamin E.
D. Vitamin C.

3. A nurse is caring for a client with Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome. The physician asks the nurse to teach the client to consume thiamine-rich food. The nurse instruct the client to increase the intake of which food items?

A. Chicken.
B. Milk.
C. Beef.
D. Brocolli.

4. A client who is recovering from a surgery has been ordered a change from a clear liquid diet to a full liquid diet. The nurse would offer which full liquid item to the client?

A. Popsicle.
B. Carbonated beverages.
C. Gelatin.
D. Pudding.

5. A postoperative client has been placed on a clear-liquid diet. The nurse provides the client with which items that are allowed to be consumed on this diet?

A. Vegetable juices.
B. Custard.
C. Sherbet.
D. Bouillon.

6. The nurse is teaching a client who has iron deficiency anemia about foods she should include in her diet. The nurse determines that the client understands the dietary instructions if she selects which of the following from her menu?

A. Nuts and fish.
B. Oranges and dark green leafy vegetables.
C. Butter and margarine.
D. Sugar and candy.

7. The nurse instructs a client with renal failure who is receiving hemodialysis about dietary modifications. The nurse determines that the client understands these dietary modifications if the client selects which items from the dietary menu?

A. Mushroom and blueberry.
B. Beans and banana.
C. Fish and tomato juice.
D. Potato and spinach.

8. A client with heart failure has been told to maintain a low sodium diet. A nurse who is teaching this client about foods that are allowed includes which food item in a list provided to the client?

A. Pretzels.
B. Whole wheat bread.
C. Tomato juice canned.
D. Dried apricot.

9. The nurse is instructing a client with hyperkalemia on the importance of choosing foods low in potassium. The nurse should teach the client to limit which of the following foods?

A. Grapes.
B. Carrot.
C. Green beans.
D. Lettuce.

10. A client is recovering from debridement of the right leg. A nurse encourages the client to eat which food item that is naturally high in vitamin C to promote wound healing? 

A. Milk.
B. Chicken.
C. Banana.
D. Strawberries.

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: A. Chocolate milk.

Chocolate milk is a high-fat food.

  • Options B and C: Fruits and vegetables are low in fat because they do not come from animal sources.
  • Option D: Salmon is naturally lower in fat.

2. Answer: B. Vitamin D.

Deficiencies in vegetarian diets include vitamin B12 which are found in animal products and vitamin D (if limited exposure to sunlight).

  • Options A, C, and D are found in fruits and vegetables, which are eaten by a vegetarian.

3. Answer: C. Beef.

Food sources of thiamin include beef, liver, nuts, oats, oranges, pork, eggs, seeds, legumes, peas and yeast.

  • Option A: Poultry contains niacin.
  • Option B: Milk contains vitamins A, D, and B2.
  • Option D: Broccoli contains folic acid, vitamins C, E, and K.

4. Answer: D. Pudding.

Full liquid food items include items such as plain ice cream, sherbet, breakfast drinks, milk, pudding, and custard, soups that are strained, refined cooked cereals, and strained vegetable juices.

  • Options A, B, and C are clear liquid diet.

5. Answer: D. Bouillon.

A clear liquid diet consists of foods that are relatively transparent to light and liquid at room and body temperature. Foods allowed on the clear liquid diet (bouillon, popsicles, plain gelatin, ice chips, sweetened tea or coffee (no creamer), carbonated beverages, and water)

  • Options A, B, and C are full liquid diet.

6. Answer: B. Oranges and dark green leafy vegetables.

Dark green leafy vegetables are rich in iron while oranges are a good source of vitamin C, which enhances iron absorption.

7. Answer: A. Mushroom and blueberry.

A renal diet is one that is low in sodium, phosphorous, potassium and protein.

  • Options B, C, and D are high in sodium, phosphorus, and potassium.

8. Answer: D. Dried apricot.

Foods that are lower in sodium includes fruits and vegetables like dried apricot.

9. Answer: B. Carrot.

Carrots has 320 mg of potassium per 100 mg serving; green beans give 209 mg of potassium, 194 mg for lettuce, and 191 mg for grapes all in 100 mg serving. Other foods that are low in potassium include: applesauce, blueberries, pineapple, and cabbage.

10. Answer: D. Strawberries.

Citrus fruits and juices are especially high in vitamin C.

  • Options A and B: Meats such as chicken and dairy products such as milk are high in vitamin B.
  • Option C: Banana is rich in potassium.

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Fundamentals of Nursing


Practice exams about the foundations and fundamentals of nursing.

Recommended Books and Resources


Selected NCLEX-RN review books: 

  1.  MUST HAVE  Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN® Examination, 7th Edition – A must-have book if you're taking the NCLEX-RN. You need to have this.
  2. Saunders Strategies for Success for the NCLEX – An invaluable guide that will help you master what matters most in passing nursing school and the NCLEX. 
  3. Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Nursing for NCLEX-RN – This book has helped nurses pass the NCLEX exam for over 60 years. Practice with over 600 alternative item question formats. 
  4. Lippincott Q&A Review for NCLEX-RN – A different approach to NCLEX-RN review. 
  5. Prioritization, Delegation, and Assignment: Practice Exercises for the NCLEX Examination – An NCLEX review book that focuses on prioritization, delegation, and patient assignment. 

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here