This nursing exam covers topics about drugs associated with hormonal therapies and reproduction. Test your knowledge with this 20-item exam for the NCLEX.

I always joke with people that having nephews is the best birth control there is.
—Tahj Mowry

Topics

Included topics in this exam are:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown in random and the results, answers and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 20 minutes in this quiz.

Pharmacology: Hormonal and Reproductive Drugs (20 Items) Pharmacology: Hormonal

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Pharmacology: Hormonal and Reproductive Drugs (20 Items) Pharmacology: Hormonal .You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Pharmacology: Hormonal and Reproductive Drugs (20 Items) Pharmacology: Hormonal

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Pharmacology: Hormonal and Reproductive Drugs (20 Items) Pharmacology: Hormonal .You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. Which of the following is a contraindication to the administration of growth hormone?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. The height of the child is under 4 feet.
B. The child’s age is between 5 and 6.
C. The epiphyseal shaft is open.
D. The epiphyseal shaft is closed.

2. Miley has been taking growth hormones for a quite sometime now. As a recipient of the agent, she should be aware that a side effect of growth hormone is:

A. Hyperthyroidism
B. Soft tissue hypertrophy
C. Dwarfism
D. Increased tumor growth

3. Vasopressin is which of the following pituitary hormone?

A. Oxytocin
B. ACTH
C. Antidiuretic hormone
D. Desmopressin acetate

4. Which of the following drugs will decrease the effects of vasopressin?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. lithium (Lithane)
B. digoxin (Lanoxin)
C. penicillin (Pen-Vee-K)
D. azithromycin (Zithromax)

5. When caring for a client taking parathyroid medication, which of the following nursing interventions is a priority?

A. Monitor serum calcium levels.
B. Evaluate bowel function.
C. Measure serum acid phosphatase.
D. Check for side effects.

6. Drew is diagnosed with Type I diabetes mellitus. As a nurse taking care of the client, you should know that in his condition:

A. Insulin is produced but is malformed.
B. The beta cells of the pancreas stop producing insulin.
C. The client cannot be treated.
D. Diagnosis is made in clients over age 50.

7. Which of the following statements involving Type II diabetes mellitus is correct?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. It involves inefficient insulin production.
B. It involves cessation of Insulin production by the beta cells of the pancreas.
C. It involves increased insulin receptor responsiveness.
D. It involves the infant client.

8. A major side effect of insulin use that can be life threatening is:

A. Hyperglycemia
B. Stomach upset
C. Hypoglycemia
D. Tremors

9. Nurse Casey is studying about insulin administration. She should be knowledgeable that regular insulin:

A. Is slow acting
B. Is used IV
C. Is a suspended insulin
D. Peaks in 6 to 12 hours

10. Signs of hypoglycemia include:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Fruity breath, thirst, flushed skin
B. Diarrhea, itching, hypertension
C. Anxiety, weakness, pallor, sweating
D. Muscle ache, fever, thirst

11. Estrogen is given in the management of all of the following conditions except:

A. Dysfunctional uterine bleeding
B. Primary hypogonadism
C. Suppression of ovulation
D. Endometrial carcinoma

12. Progestins have been known to cause which of the following:

A. Decrease HDL level
B. Increase aspartate transaminase
C. Increase HDL levels
D. Decrease aspartate transaminase

13. A constant dose of estrogen with varying doses of progestin are found in:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. monophasic pills
B. Depo-Provera
C. triphasic pills
D. biphasic pills

14. Androgens are medically indicated in the management of all of the following except:

A. Hirsutism
B. Hypogonadism
C. Metabolic stimulation in prepubertal boys
D. Body building

15. A relative contraindication to therapy with androgens is:

A. Hepatic failure
B. Pregnancy
C. Prostate cancer
D. Hypogonadism

16. Which of the following is a contraindication for use of oxytocin to induce labor?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Missed abortion
B. Placenta previa
C. Hyperbilirubinemia
D. Pregnancy past due date

17. During labor induction with oxytocin, the nurse knows that relaxation of vascular smooth muscle can cause:

A. Hypertension, premature atrial contractions
B. Hyperglycemia, premature ventricular contractions
C. Hyperglycemia, hypertension
D. Hypotension and flushing

18. Julia is a mother who is receiving oxytocin therapy. The nurse must continuously evaluate:

A. Membrane integrity
B. Uterine contractions
C. Cervical dilation
D. Cervical effacement

19. Which drug is used to manage preterm labor by causing smooth muscle relaxation?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. oxytocin
B. prostaglandin
C. ritodrine
D. estrogen

20. Which of the following drugs poses the greatest threat to an insulin-dependent diabetic who is pregnant?

A. ritodrine hydrochloride
B. oxytocin
C. prostaglandin
D. Ergotrate

Answers and Rationale

Here are the answers for this exam. Gauge your performance by counter checking your answers to those below. If you have any disputes or clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

1. Answer: D. The epiphyseal shaft is closed.

A closed epiphyseal shaft is a contraindication for administration of growth hormone. There are no exact height or age requirements for the administration of growth hormone.

ADVERTISEMENT

2. Answer: D. Increased tumor growth

Growth hormone may increase the size of a tumor if one is present. Hypothyroidism and soft tissue atrophy are the side effects. Dwarfism is the indication for therapy.

3. Answer: C. Antidiuretic hormone

Vasopressin is antidiuretic hormone.

4. Answer: A. lithium (Lithane)

Lithium is known to decrease the effects of vasopressin. Lithium is a salt, and antidiuretic hormone acts on the water that influences the sodium/water balance.

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Answer: A. Monitor serum calcium levels.

Serum calcium levels are altered when pathology exists in this gland. This is because the gland regulates the balance of calcium and phosphorus.

6. Answer: B. The beta cells of the pancreas stop producing insulin.

In type I diabetes mellitus, the beta cells stop producing insulin completely. There is no such pathophysiologic process as malformed insulin. Clients with type I diabetes can be treated with insulin. The diagnosis can be made in clients at any age.

7. Answer: A. It involves inefficient insulin production.

In type II diabetes mellitus, insulin is produced in insufficient amounts along with reduced insulin receptor responsiveness. In type II diabetes mellitus, the beta cells do produce insulin but in inadequate amounts. There is decreased rather than increased insulin responsiveness.

ADVERTISEMENT

8. Answer: C. Hypoglycemia

The action of insulin will lower glucose levels, which may prove fatal if levels drop too low.

9. Answer: B. Is used IV

Regular insulin is the only insulin preparation that can be administered IV. Regular insulin is rapid acting. It is a crystalline zinc preparation and peaks in 2 to 4 hours.

10. Answer: C. Anxiety, weakness, pallor, sweating

These are signs of hypoglycemia, along with restlessness, chills, confusion, nausea, hunger, tachycardia, weakness, or headache. Choice A are signs of hyperglycemia.

ADVERTISEMENT

11. Answer: D. Endometrial carcinoma

Estrogen is given in the management of dysfunctional uterine bleeding, primary hypogonadism, and suppression of ovulation. Choices A, B, and C are all indicators for estrogen treatment.

12. A. Decrease HDL level

Progestins decrease HDL levels, which may predispose the client to increased cardiac risk.

13. Answer: D. biphasic pills

Choice A is incorrect because monophasic pills have a constant dose of estrogen and progestin throughout the month. Choice B is incorrect because Depo-Provera is a progestin product only. Choice C is incorrect because triphasic pills may have variations in estrogen as well as progestin levels.

ADVERTISEMENT

14. Answer: D. Body building

Androgens can be dangerous drugs and are medically indicated only in severe conditions, such as female hirsutism or male hypogonadism, and as metabolic stimulator.

15. Answer: A. Hepatic failure

Hepatic failure is considered a relative contraindication because antiandrogens have been known to cause hepatic toxicity. Choice B is incorrect because pregnancy is considered an absolute contraindication. Prostate cancer is an indication for antiandrogen administration. Hypogonadism would not be considered a contraindication, but it most certainly is not an indication for therapy.

16. Answer: B. Placenta previa

Use of oxytocin is contraindicated in the presence of placenta previa. Labor induction in this condition could be fatal to the fetus. Placenta previa is an indication for cesarean section.

ADVERTISEMENT

17. Answer: D. Hypotension and flushing

Relaxation of vascular smooth muscle will cause vasodilation leading to hypotension and flushing.

18. Answer: B. Uterine contractions

A client receiving oxytocin therapy requires continuous monitoring of maternal vital signs, fluid intake and output, electronic fetal monitoring, and uterine contractions.

19. Answer: C. ritodrine

Ritodrine is used to arrest uterine contractions in preterm labor. Oxytocin is used to stimulate labor.

ADVERTISEMENT

20. Answer: A. ritodrine hydrochloride

The only drug that poses a threat to diabetics who are pregnant is ritodrine.

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations

ADVERTISEMENT

This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Last Updated On:
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here