Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz 1 (20 Questions)

Nursing research has a great significance on the contemporary and future professional nursing practice, thus rendering it an essential component of the educational process.

Test your knowledge with this 20-item exam about Nursing Research. Do good and soar high on your NCLEX exam!

“Time to study no time to waste, I the great man must gain every second of the day.”
~ Shay- Ann Harriott

Topics

Topics or concepts included in this exam are:

  • Nursing Research

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales (if any) are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #1 (20 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #1 (20 Questions). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #1 (20 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Nursing Research NCLEX Practice Quiz #1 (20 Questions). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. What should be included in “scholarly literature”? Select all that apply.

A. Research reports reported in primary sources only
B. Conceptual and theoretical literature from primary sources only
C. Published and unpublished reports of research
D. Primary and secondary sources

2. Reviews of the literature are conducted for PURPOSES OF RESEARCH as well as for the CONSUMER OF RESEARCH. How are these reviews similar? Select all that apply.

A. Amount of literature required to be reviewed
B. Degree of critical reading required
C. Importance of conceptual literature
D. Purpose of the review

3. What are characteristics of the literature review required for a quantitative research study? Select all that apply.

A. The review is exhaustive and must include all studies conducted in the area
B. Doctoral dissertations and masters’ theses are excellent sources of information
C. Computer-accessed materials are acceptable
D. Primary sources are not as important as secondary sources

4. Which of the following is an example of a primary source in a research study?

A. A published commentary on the findings of another study
B. A doctoral dissertation that critiques all research in the area of attention deficit disorder
C. A textbook of medical-surgical nursing
D. A journal article about a study that used large, previously unpublished databases generated by the United States census

5. What is the best source to use when conducting a level I systematic meta-analysis of the literature?

A. An electronic database
B. Doctoral dissertations
C. The Cochrane Statistical Methods
D. An electronic database and Doctoral dissertations

6. What is a characteristic of an audio recording of an unpublished research study reported at a professional conference?

A. Databased literature
B. Secondary Sources
C. Are more difficult to analyze than written reports.
D. Are not useful because they are not published

7. What is the first step in the qualitative research process?

A. Data analysis
B. Sample
C. Review of literature
D. Study design

8. Which mode of clinical application for qualitative research is considered to be the sharing of qualitative findings with the patient?

A. Insight or empathy
B. Anticipatory guidance
C. Assessment of status or progress
D. Coaching

9. Which research process steps may be noted in an article’s abstract? Select all that apply.

A. Identifying the phenomenon
B. Research question study purpose
C. Literature review
D. Design
E. Sample
F. Legal-ethical issues
G. Data-collection procedure

10. What does a level-of-evidence model use to evaluate the strength of a research study and its findings? Select all that apply.

A. Creativity
B. Quality
C. Quantity
D. Consistency
E. Efficiency

11. What are the critiquing criteria used to judge the worth of a research study? Select all that apply.

A. Measures
B. Objectives
C. Standards
D. Effectiveness
E. Evaluation guides
F. Questions

12. Which statement best describes qualitative research? Select all that apply.

A. Studies are conducted in natural settings.
B. Data are collected from a large number of subjects.
C. Data collected tend to be numeric.
D. The research design is systematic and subjective.

13. What does a critique of a research study always include? Select all that apply.

A. Determining its strengths and weaknesses
B. Researching similar studies
C. Using critical reading skills
D. Explaining your own personal opinions

14. For which of the following research questions would qualitative methods be most appropriate?

A. Which pain medications decrease the need for sleep medication in elderly patients?
B. What is the meaning of health for migrant farm-worker women?
C. Under what conditions does a decubitus ulcer heal most quickly?
D. How does frequency of medication administration impact the degree of pain experienced following knee replacement surgery?

15. Which of the following phrases would be found in a report of a qualitative study?

A. “The hypothesis of this study is?”
B. “Perceived pain was measured using the Abbott pain scale?”
C. “The control group received no instruction?”
D. “Subjects were asked to relate their perceptions of pain?”

16. Which of the following phrases would be found in a report of a quantitative study?

A. “A convenience sample was chosen?”
B. “The phenomenon studied was?”
C. “Data were analyzed and interpreted?”
D. “Researchers sought to explore the meaning of the hospital experience?”

17. Which of the following hypotheses are indicative of an experimental research design? Select all that apply.

A. Frequent irrigation of Foley catheters will be positively related to urinary tract infections.
B. The incidence of urinary tract infections will be greater in patients whose Foley catheters are irrigated frequently than in those whose Foley catheters are irrigated less frequently.
C. Frequent irrigation of Foley catheters is associated with urinary tract infections.
D. The incidence of urinary tract infections will not differ between patients with or without Foley catheters.

18. Which statements are part of the criteria used to judge the soundness of a stated research question? Select all that apply.

A. A relationship between two or more variables
B. An operational definition of each variable
C. The nature of the population being tested
D. The possibility of empirical testing

19. Which criteria are used to determine testability of a hypothesis? Select all that apply.

A. Use of quantifiable words such as greater than or less than
B. A hypothesis stated in such a way that it can be clearly supported or not supported
C. The use of value-laden words in a hypothesis
D. Data-collection efforts that prove the validity of the hypothesis

20. What are the advantages to using directional hypotheses? Select all that apply.

A. The indication of the use of a theory base to derive the hypothesis
B. The provision of a specific theoretical frame of reference
C. Ensurance that findings will be generalizable
D. The indication of a nonbiased selection of subjects

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: C, D

2. Answer: B, C

3. Answer: B, C

4. Answer: D. A journal article about a study that used large, previously unpublished databases generated by the United States census

This is a report of an original study, so it is the primary source of the study.

5. Answer: C. The Cochrane Statistical Methods

6. Answer: A. Databased literature

Audio and video recordings of research presentations are examples of databased literature.

7. Answer: C. Review of literature

Review of literature is the 1st step in the qualitative research process. Data analysis is the sixth step in the qualitative research process. Sampling is the third step in the qualitative research process. The study design is the second step in the qualitative research process.

8. Answer: B. Anticipatory guidance

Anticipatory guidance is the sharing of qualitative findings with the patient. Other options are not considered to be the sharing of qualitative findings with the patient.

9. Answer: A, B, D

10. Answer: B, C, D

11. Answer: A, C, E, F

12. Answer: A, D

13. Answer: A, C

14. Answer: B. What is the meaning of health for migrant farm-worker women?

This question seeks to explore a phenomenon (health) for a specific population.

15. Answer: D. “Subjects were asked to relate their perceptions of pain?”

Data collected were perceptions of pain, not numeric data. Other options are found in a report of a quantitative study.

16. Answer: A. “A convenience sample was chosen?”

When a sample of convenience is chosen, the study is a quantitative study. Qualitative studies explore phenomena. Data collected in qualitative studies are “interpreted.” Qualitative studies explore the meaning of human experience.

17. Answer: B, D

18. Answer: A, C, D

19. Answer: A, B

Quantifiable words increase the testability of a hypothesis (A). The more clearly the hypothesis is stated, the easier it will be to accept or reject it based on study findings (B). Hypotheses should not have value-laden words (C). Data-collection processes are not part of the criterion used to evaluate the testability of hypotheses (D).

20. Answer: A, B

See Also

Other posts you might like:

External Resources

Selected NCLEX-RN resources and books:
  1. Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN® Examination – If you're taking the NCLEX-RN you need to have this.
  2. NCLEX-RN Premier 2017 with 2 Practice Tests
  3. Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN Examination
  4. Lippincott's Q&A Review for NCLEX-RN (Lippincott's Review Series) - 
  5. Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Nursing for the NCLEX-RN® Examination
  6. Lippincott NCLEX-RN Alternate Format Questions
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY