Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence Practice Quiz (15 Questions)

0
NCLEX Psychiatric Nursing: Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence (15 Items)

This 15-item quiz will test your knowledge on the concepts of physical and sexual abuse, and family violence. How well can you handle these situations? Let’s find out!

I am living in hell from one day to the next. But there is nothing I can do to escape. I don’t know where I would go if I did. I feel utterly powerless, and that feeling is my prison. I entered of my own free will, I locked the door, and I threw away the key.
― Haruki Murakami

Topics

Concepts and topics included in this practice exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown and the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence Practice Quiz (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence Practice Quiz (15 Questions).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence Practice Quiz (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Physical, Sexual Abuse, and Family Violence Practice Quiz (15 Questions).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a printout.

1. Nurse Sharie is assessing a parent who abused her child. Which of the following risk factors would the nurse expect to find in this case?

A. Flexible role functioning between parents
B. History of the parent having been abused as a child
C. Single-parent home situation
D. Presence of parental mental illness

2. A group of nursing students at Nurseslabs University is currently learning about family violence. Which of the following is true about the topic mentioned?

A. Family violence affects every socioeconomic level.
B. Family violence is caused by drugs and alcohol abuse.
C. Family violence predominantly occurs in lower socioeconomic levels.
D. Family violence rarely occurs during pregnancy.

3. During a well-child checkup, a mother tells the Nurse Rio about a recent situation in which her child needed to be disciplined by her husband. The child was slapped in the face for not getting her husband breakfast on Saturday, despite being told on Thursday never to prepare food for him. Nurse Rio analyzes the family system and concludes it is dysfunctional. All of the following factors contribute to this dysfunction except:

A. Conflictual relationships of parents.
B. Inconsistent communication patterns.
C. Rigid, authoritarian roles.
D. Use of violence to establish control.

4. During a home visit to a family of three: a mother, father, and their child, The mother tells the community nurse that the father (who is not present) had hit the child on several occasions when he was drinking. The mother further explains that she has talked her husband into going to Alcoholics Anonymous and asks the nurse not to interfere, so her husband won’t get angry and refuse treatment. Which of the following is the best response of the nurse?

A. The nurse agrees not to interfere if the husband attends an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting that evening.
B. The nurse commends the mother’s efforts and agrees to let her handle things.
C. The nurse commends the mother’s efforts and also contacts protective services.
D. The nurse confronts the mother’s failure to protect the child.

5. Joseph, a 12-year-old child, complains to the school nurse about nausea and dizziness. While assessing the child, the nurse notices a black eye that looks like an injury. This is the third time in 1 month that the child has visited the nurse. Each time, the child provides vague explanations for various injuries. Which of the following is the school nurse’s priority intervention?

A. Contact the child’s parents and ask about the child’s injury.
B. Encourage the child to be truthful with her.
C. Question the teacher about the parent’s behavior.
D. Report suspicion of abuse to the proper authorities.

6. Nurse Meredith is observing 8-year-old Anna during a community visit. Which of the following findings would lead the nurse to suspect that Anna is a victim of sexual abuse?

A. The child is fearful of the caregiver and other adults.
B. The child has a lack of peer relationships.
C. The child has self-injurious behavior.
D. The child has an interest in things of a sexual nature.

7. Nurse Angela is working in the emergency department of Nurseslabs Medical Center. She is conducting an interview with a victim of spousal abuse. Which step should the nurse take first?

A. Contact the appropriate legal services.
B. Ensure privacy for interviewing the victim away from the abuser.
C. Establish a rapport with the victim and the abuser.
D. Request the presence of a security guard.

8. Mariefer is studying about abuse for the upcoming exam. For her to fully instill the topic, she should know that the priority nursing intervention for a child or elder victim of abuse is:

A. Assess the scope of the abuse problem.
B. Analyze family dynamics.
C. Implement measures to ensure the victim’s safety.
D. Teach appropriate coping skills.

9. A community nurse conducts a primary prevention, home-visit assessment for a newborn and mother. Mrs. Smith has three other children, the oldest of whom is age 12. She tells the nurse that her 12-year-old daughter is expected to prepare family meals, to look after the young children, and to clean the house once a week. Which of the following is the most appropriate nursing diagnosis for this family situation?

A. Delayed growth and development, related to performance expectations of the child.
B. Anxiety (moderate), related to difficulty managing the home situation.
C. Impaired parenting, related to the role reversal of mother and child.
D. Social isolation, related to lack of extended family assistance.

10. Mrs. Smith was admitted to the emergency department of Nurseslabs Medical Center with a fractured arm. She explains to the nurse that her injury resulted when she provoked her drunken husband, Mr. Smith, who then pushed her. Which of the following best describes the nurse’s understanding of the wife’s explanation?

A. Mrs. Smith’s explanation is appropriate acceptance of her responsibility.
B. Mrs. Smith’s explanation is an atypical reaction of an abused woman.
C. Mrs. Smith’s explanation is evidence that the woman may be an abuser as well as a victim.
D. Mrs. Smith’s explanation is a typical response of a victim accepting blame for the abuser.

11. Sheila tells the community nurse that her boyfriend has been abusive and she is afraid of him, but she doesn’t want to leave. The client asks the nurse for assistance. Which nursing interventions are appropriate in this situation? Select all that apply.

A. Help Sheila to develop a plan to ensure safety, including phone numbers for emergency help.
B. Help Sheila to get her boyfriend into an appropriate treatment program.
C. Communicate acceptance, avoiding any implication that Sheila is at fault for not leaving.
D. Help Sheila to explore available options, including shelters and legal protection.
E. Tell Sheila that she should leave because things will not improve.
F. Reinforce concern for Sheila’s safety and her right to be free of abuse.

12. Which nursing assessment findings are physical signs of sexual abuse of a female child? Select all that apply.

A. Enuresis
B. Red and swollen labia and rectum
C. Vaginal tears
D. Injuries in different stages of healing
E. Cigarette burns
F. Lice infestation

13. During a prenatal assessment, the clinic nurse suspects that her client was abused. Which of the following questions would be most appropriate?

A. “Are you being threatened or hurt by your partner?”
B. “Are you frightened of your partner?”
C. “Is something bothering you?”
D. “What happens when you and your partner argue?”

14. Which situation would Nurse Sally identify as placing a client at high risk for caregiver abuse?

A. Antonia, an adult child, quits her job to move in and care for a parent with severe dementia.
B. Mr. Wright, an elderly man with severe heart disease, resides in a personal care home and is frequently visited by his adult child.
C. Mrs. Hale, an elderly parent with limited mobility, lives alone and receives help from several adult children.
D. Antoinette cares for her husband who is in early stages of Alzheimer’s disease and has a network of available support persons.

15. The interventions common to treatment plans for survivors include which of the following? Select all that apply.

A. Establish trust and rapport.
B. Identify areas of control.
C. Remove the client from home.
D. Support the client in the decisions he/she makes.
E. Encourage the client to pursue legal action.

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: B. History of the parent having been abused as a child

One of the most important risk factors is a history of childhood abuse in the parent who abuses. Family violence follows a multigenerational pattern.

  • Option A: Parents who are flexible in their roles are characteristic of healthy functioning, not abuse.
  • Options C and D: Single-parent households and a history of mental illness are not established risk factors for child abuse by a parent.

2. Answer: A. Family violence affects every socioeconomic level.

Family violence occurs in all socioeconomic levels, races, religions, and cultural groups.

  • Option B: Although violence is associated with substance abuse, it is not the singular cause.
  • Option C: The statement that the family violence predominantly occurs in lower socioeconomic levels is false.
  • Option D: Abuse often occurs during pregnancy; about 23% of all pregnant women seeking prenatal care are victims of abuse.

3. Answer: A. Conflictual relationships of parents.

There is no evidence in this situation that the parents are in conflict; in fact, the mother is describing that the child “needed to be disciplined.” Often, in dysfunctional families, one child is singled out to be the victim and is the recipient of blame for problems.

  • Option B: The inconsistent communication pattern is that the child received conflicting messages regarding the preparation of food.
  • Option C: The rigid authoritarian roles demonstrated by the mothers indicate that the child needs discipline from the father. This is an example of a rigid role expectation of the father as a disciplinarian.
  • Option D: Also, the father used violence to retain the position of control.

4. Answer: C. The nurse commends the mother’s efforts and also contacts protective services.

The nurse would validate and reinforce the mother’s efforts to seek help; however, the nurse must also report the abuse to the appropriate protective services. The priority is to maintain the child’s safety.

  • Options A and B are inappropriate; the nurse is failing to provide for the child’s safety and is not following legal guidelines.
  • Option D: the nurse, is alienating the mother, as well as failing to follow legal guidelines and ensure the child’s safety.

5. Answer: D. Report suspicion of abuse to the proper authorities.

The nurse is obligated to report suspicion of child abuse to the appropriate protective services. Failure to do so can risk further endangerment of the child, and failure to report is a misdemeanor violation on the part of the nurse.

  • Option A: The parents will be contacted and an investigation will proceed under the legal authority of the child protective service agency.
  • Option B: Although the nurse would expect to establish rapport with the child, encouraging the child to be truthful would send the message that the nurse believes the child is lying; therefore, this intervention would be inappropriate. Option C: Questioning the teacher may or may not provide validation of the nurse’s suspicions; regardless, this intervention does not ensure the child’s safety, which is the priority.

6. Answer: D. The child has an interest in things of a sexual nature.

An 8-year-old child is in the latency phase of development; in this stage, the child’s interest in peers, activities, and school is the priority. Interest in sex and things of a sexual nature would occur appropriately during the age of puberty, not at this time. A child who is the victim of sexual abuse, however, may show an unusual interest in sex. The assessments in the other answer choices may indicate abuse, but not necessarily sexual abuse.

7. Answer: B. Ensure privacy for interviewing the victim away from the abuser.

Privacy, away from the abuser, is important. This allows the victim to discuss the problem freely, without fear of reprisal from the abuser (especially if she decides to return to the abusive situation).

  • Option A: In this situation, it is not the nurse’s responsibility to make the decision to report the abuse. However, whenever the injury is inflicted with a gun, knife, or other weapons, the nurse is obligated to report the abuse.
  • Option C: Although the nurse would want to establish rapport with the victim, her initial concern would not be to establish rapport with the abuser.
  • Option D: The situation does not describe the abuser as currently violent or under the influence of substances; therefore requesting a security presence is inappropriate at this time.

8. Answer: C. Implement measures to ensure the victim’s safety.

The priority intervention when a child or elderly person is involved in a situation of abuse is establishing the safety of the victim. Legislation in most states mandates the reporting of such abuse to ensure prompt intervention and safety.

  • Options A and B: The question is asking about implementing a specific nursing action, not assessing the problem or analyzing the family dynamics.
  • Option D: Teaching coping skill is important; however, the priority action involves ensuring safety.

9. Answer: C. Impaired parenting, related to role reversal of mother and child.

The role of a 12-year-old child in a family should not be that of a parent. In this situation, the child and mother have reversed roles.

  • Options A, B, and D: There is no evidence that the child has delayed growth or development, the mother in this situation is not demonstrating signs of anxiety, and there is no evidence in this situation that the family is socially isolated.

10. Answer: D. Mrs. Smith’s explanation is a typical response of a victim accepting blame for the abuser.

Self-blame is a common psychological response to a woman who is a victim of abuse. In this situation, the message that violence occurred because the woman provoked the abuser is accepted and owned by the victim; however, the victim is not responsible for the violence.

11. Answers: A, C, D, F

These are all appropriate nursing interventions for the victim of domestic violence. The client is not responsible for seeking help for the abuser, and encouraging her to do so may reinforce the client’s feeling responsible for the abuse. Advising the client must decide for herself whether to leave, and the nurse must respect any decision the client makes. Making the decision for the client will erode her self-esteem and reinforce her sense of powerlessness.

12. Answers: A, B, C

These are all indications that a female child has been the victim of sexual abuse. Options D, E, and F are signs of physical abuse of a child, not sexual abuse.

13. Answer: A. “Are you being threatened or hurt by your partner?”

The use of simple, direct question, asked in an emphatic manner, is best to validate the presence of an abusive situation.

  • Options B, C, and D: The other questions are indirect and may not lead to the discussion of an abusive situation.

14. Answer: A. Antonia quits her job to move in and care for a parent with severe dementia.

In this situation, the adult child has given up her usual role as well as moved her place of residence to care for her parent. Caring for someone with severe dementia is very stressful, requiring almost 24-hour vigilance to ensure safety and meet needs. This situation places the caregiver at high risk for stress and abuse.

  • The caregivers in option B are the staff working in the personal care home; the adult child does not have primary responsibility and, therefore, would not be a high risk for severe stress and abuse.
  • In options C and D, the caregivers are receiving support and no one person has primary responsibility. This will decrease the risk for severe caregiver stress.

15. Answers: A, B, D

Identifying areas of control empowers the client. Supporting the client in the decisions he/she makes empowers the client and enhances the client’s current problem-solving ability. Establishing trust and rapport provides the client with an ally.

See Also


You may also like these other quizzes and exam tip articles:

Study Guides


Comprehensive Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing Questions


Growth and Development


Therapeutic Communication


Mental Health and Psychiatric Disorders


Recommended Books and Resources


Selected NCLEX-RN review books: 

  1.  MUST HAVE  Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN® Examination, 7th Edition – A must-have book if you're taking the NCLEX-RN. You need to have this.
  2. Saunders Strategies for Success for the NCLEX – An invaluable guide that will help you master what matters most in passing nursing school and the NCLEX. 
  3. Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Nursing for NCLEX-RN – This book has helped nurses pass the NCLEX exam for over 60 years. Practice with over 600 alternative item question formats. 
  4. Lippincott Q&A Review for NCLEX-RN – A different approach to NCLEX-RN review. 
  5. Prioritization, Delegation, and Assignment: Practice Exercises for the NCLEX Examination – An NCLEX review book that focuses on prioritization, delegation, and patient assignment. 

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here