Cancer and Oncology Nursing NCLEX Practice Quiz #3 (25 Questions)

The oncology nurse reviews the treatment plan with the oncologist, aware of expected outcomes and possible complications, and independently assesses the patient’s general physical and emotional status. Do you think you possess these qualities? Now is the perfect time to test your knowledge with this 25-item NCLEX style examination about Oncology Nursing.

Don’t wait. The time will never be just right.
~ Napoleon Hill

Topics

Included topics in this practice quiz are:

  •  Oncology Nursing

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown in random and the results, answers and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 25 minutes for this exam.

NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 3 (25 Items)

Start

Congratulations - you have completed NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 3 (25 Items).

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%

ADVERTISEMENT

Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer.

NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 3 (25 Items)

Start

Congratulations - you have completed NCLEX Exam: Cancer and Oncology Nursing 3 (25 Items).

You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.

Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%


Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. A 25 year old patient is inquiring about the methods or ways to detect cancer earlier. The nurse least likely identify this method by stating:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Annual chest x-ray.
B. Annual Pap smear for sexually active women only.
C. Annual digital rectal examination for persons over age 40.
D. Yearly physical and blood examination

2. The removal of entire breast, pectoralis major and minor muscles and neck lymph nodes which is followed by skin grafting is a procedure called:

A. Simple mastectomy
B. Modified radical mastectomy
C. Radiation therapy
D. Radical mastectomy

3. Chemotherapy is one of the therapeutic modalities for cancer. This treatment is contraindicated to which of the following conditions?

A. Recent surgery
B. Pregnancy
C. Bone marrow depression
D. All of the above

4. The nurse is preparing Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan). Safe handling of the drug should be implemented to protect the nurse from injury. Which of the following action by the nurse should be corrected?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. The nurse should wear mask and gloves.
B. Air bubbles should be expelled on wet cotton.
C. Label the hanging IV bottle with “ANTINEOPLASTIC CHEMOTHERAPY” sign.
D. Vent vials after mixing.

5. Neoplasm can be classified as either benign or malignant. The following are characteristics of malignant tumor apart from:

A. Metastasis
B. Infiltrates surrounding tissues
C. Encapsulated
D. Poorly differentiated cells

6. On a clinic visit a client who has a relative with cancer, is asking about the warning signs that may relate to cancer. The nurse correctly identifies the warning signs of cancer by responding:

A. “If a sore healing took a month or more to heal, cancer should be suspected.”
B. “Presence of dry cough is one of the warning signs of cancer.”
C. “A lump located only in the breast area may suggest the presence of cancer.”
D. “Sudden weight loss of unexplained etiology can be a warning sign of cancer.”

7. In staging and grading neoplasm TNM system is used. TNM stands for:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Time, neoplasm, mode of growth
B. Tumor, node, metastasis
C. Tumor, neoplasm, mode of growth
D. Time, node, metastasis

8. Breast self examination (BSE) is one of the ways to detect breast cancer earlier. The nurse is conducting a health teaching to female clients in a clinic. During evaluation the clients are asked to state what they learned. Which of the following statement made by a client needs further teaching about BSE?

A. “BSE is done after menstruation.”
B. “BSE palpation is done by starting at the center going to the periphery in a circular motion.”
C. “BSE can be done in either supine or standing position.”
D. “BSE should start from age 20.”

9. A client had undergone radiation therapy (external). The expected side effects include the following apart from:

A. Hair loss
B. Ulceration of oral mucous membranes
C. Constipation
D. Headache

10. Nurse Janet is assigned in the oncology section of the hospital. Which of the following orders should the nurse question if a client is on radiation therapy?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Analgesics before meals
B. Saline rinses every 2 hours
C. Aspirin every 4 hours
D. Bland diet

11. Skin reactions are common in radiation therapy. Nursing responsibilities on promoting skin integrity should be promoted apart from:

A. Avoiding the use of ointments, powders and lotion to the area
B. Using soft cotton fabrics for clothing
C. Washing the area with a mild soap and water and patting it dry not rubbing it.
D. Avoiding direct sunshine or cold.

12. Nausea and vomiting is an expected side effect of chemotherapeutic drug use. Which of the following drug should be administered to a client on chemotherapy to prevent nausea and vomiting?

A. Metochlopramide (Metozol)
B. Succimer (Chemet)
C. Anastrazole (Arimidex)
D. Busulfan (Myleran)

13. Radiation protection is very important to implement when performing nursing procedures. When the nurse is not performing any nursing procedures what distance should be maintained from the client?

ADVERTISEMENT

A. 1 feet
B. 2 feet
C. 2.5 feet
D. 3 feet

14. The following are teaching guidelines regarding radiation therapy except:

A. The therapy is painless
B. To promote safety, the client is assisted by therapy personnel while the machine is in operation.
C. The client may communicate all his concerns or needs or discomforts while the machine is operating.
D. Safety precautions are necessary only during the time of actual irradiation.

15. Contact of client on radiation therapy should be limited only to how many minutes to promote safety of the therapy personnel?

A. 1 minute
B. 3 minutes
C. 5 minutes
D. 10 minutes

16. A client is taking Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan) for the treatment of lymphoma. The nurse is very cautious in administering the medication because this drug poses the fatal side effect of:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Alopecia
B. Myeloma
C. CNS toxicity
D. Hemorrhagic cystitis

17. Cytarabine (Ara-C) is an antimetabolite that can cause a common cytarabine syndrome which includes the following apart from:

A. Fever
B. Myalgia
C. Chest pain
D. Diarrhea

18. To provide relief from the cytarabine syndrome, which drug is given?

A. Analgesic
B. Aspirin
C. Steroids
D. Allopurinol

19. Chemotherapeutic agents have different specific classifications. The following medications are antineoplastic antibiotics except:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Doxorubicin (Adriamycin)
B. Fluorouracil (Adrucil)
C. Mitoxantrone (Novantrone)
D. Bleomycin (Blenoxane)

20. Specific classification of the chemotherapeutic agent, Vincristine (Oncovin) is:

A. Hormone modulator
B. Mitotic inhibitor
C. Antineoplastic antibiotic
D. Antimetabolite

21. A client is diagnosed with progressive prostate cancer. The nurse expects which drug is given?

A. Anstrazole (arimidex)
B. Estramustine (Emcyt)
C. Pclitaxel (Taxol)
D. Irinotecan (Camptosar)

22. A client taking a chemotherapeutic agent understands the effects of therapy by stating:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. “I will avoid eating hot and spicy foods.”
B. “I should stay in my room all the time.”
C. “I should limit my fluid intake to about 500 ml per day.”
D. “I should notify the physician immediately if a urine color change is observed.”

23. A client is diagnosed with breast cancer. The tumor size is up to 5 cm with axillary and neck lymph node involvement. The client is in what stage of breast cancer?

A. Stage I
B. Stage II
C. Stage III
D. Stage IV

24. The classic symptoms that define breast cancer includes the following except:

A. “pink peel” skin
B. Solitary, irregularly shaped mass
C. Firm, nontender, nonmobile mass
D. Abnormal discharge from the nipple

25. Surgical procedure to treat breast cancer involves the removal of the entire breast, pectoralis major muscle and the axillary lymph nodes is:

ADVERTISEMENT

A. Simple mastectomy
B. Modified radical mastectomy
C. Halstead Surgery
D. Radical mastectomy

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: B. Annual Pap smear for sexually active women only.

Early detection of cancer is promoted by annual oral examination, monthly BSE from age 20, annual chest x-ray, yearly digital rectal examination for persons over age 40, annual Pap smear from age 40 and annual physical and blood examination. Letter B is wrong because it says Pap smear should be done yearly for sexually active women. All women should have an annual pap smear by age 40 and up whether sexually active or not.

2. Answer: D. Radical mastectomy

Halstead surgery also called radical mastectomy involves the removal of entire breast, pectoralis major and minor muscles and neck lymph nodes. It is followed by skin grafting. Removal of the entire breast, pectoralis major muscle and the axillary lymph nodes is a surgical procedure called modified radical mastectomy. Simple mastectomy is the removal of the entire breast but the pectoralis muscles and nipples remain intact.

3. Answer: D. All of the above

ADVERTISEMENT

chemotherapy is contraindicated in cases of infection (chemotherapeutic agents are immunosuppressive), recent surgery (chemotherapeutic agent may retard the healing process), impaired renal and hepatic function (drugs are nephrotoxic and hepatotoxic), recent radiation therapy (immunosuppressive treatment), pregnancy (drugs can cause congenital defects) and bone marrow depression (chemo. Agents may aggravate the condition).

4. Answer: A. The nurse should wear mask and gloves.

The nurse should be corrected if she is only wearing mask and glove because gowns should also be worn in handling chemotherapeutic drugs. The vials should be vent after mixing to reduce the internal pressure. Air bubbles are expelled on wet cotton to prevent the spread of the chemotherapeutic agent particles.

5. Answer: C. Encapsulated

Benign: grows slowly, localized, encapsulated, well differentiated cells, no metastasis, not harmful to host. Malignant: Grows rapidly, infiltrates surrounding tissues, not encapsulated, poorly differentiated, metastasis present, always harmful

6. Answer: D. “Sudden weight loss of unexplained etiology can be a warning sign of cancer.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Unexplained sudden weight loss is a warning signal of cancer. Letter A is wrong because the sore in cancer does not heal. Nagging cough not dry cough and hoarseness of voice is a sign of cancer. Presence of lump is not limited to the breast only; it can grow elsewhere that is why letter C is wrong.

7. Answer: B. Tumor, node, metastasis

TNM stands for tumor, node, and metastasis.

8. Answer: B. “BSE palpation is done by starting at the center going to the periphery in a circular motion.”

This client needs further teaching as palpation in BSE should start at the periphery going to the center in a circular motion.

9. Answer: C. Constipation

ADVERTISEMENT

Diarrhea not constipation is the side effect of radiation therapy.

10. Answer: C. Aspirin every 4 hours

Radiation therapy makes the platelet count decrease. Thus, nursing responsibilities should be directed at promoting safety by avoiding episodes of hemorrhage or bleeding such as physical trauma and aspirin administration. Analgesics are given before meals to alleviate the pain caused by stomatitis. Bland diet and saline rinses every 2 hours should also be done to manage stomatitis.

11. Answer: C. Washing the area with a mild soap and water and patting it dry not rubbing it.

No soap should be used on the skin of the client undergoing radiation. Soap and irritants and may cause dryness of the patient’s skin. Only water should be used in washing the area.

12. Answer: A. Metochlopramide (Metozol)

ADVERTISEMENT

Metochlopramide (Metozol) – antiemetic. Succimer (Chemet) – chelating agent for lead poisoning. Anastrazole (Arimidex) – hormone regulator. Busulfan (Myleran) – alkylating agent

13. Answer: D. 3 feet

The distance of at least 3 feet / 0.9 or 1 meter should be maintained when a nurse is not performing any nursing procedures.

14. Answer: B. To promote safety, the client is assisted by therapy personnel while the machine is in operation.

To promote safety to the personnel, the client will remain alone in the treatment room while the machine is in operation. The client may voice out any concern throughout the treatment because a technologist is just outside the room observing through a window or closed circuit TV. There is no residual radioactivity after radiation therapy. Safety precautions are necessary only during the time of actual irradiation. The client may resume normal activities of daily living afterwards.

15. Answer: C: 5 minutes

ADVERTISEMENT

Principles of Radiation protection follows the DTS system. Distance (D), Time (T) and Shielding (S). Distance – at least 3 feet should be maintained when a nurse is not performing any nursing procedures. Time – limit contact to 5 minutes each time. Shielding – use lead shield during contact with client.

16. Answer: D. Hemorrhagic cystitis

Hemorrhagic cystitis is the potentially fatal side effect of Cytoxan. Myeloma is an indication for giving this medication. Alopecia is a common side effect.

17. Answer: D. Diarrhea

Cytarabine syndrome includes fever, myalgia, bone pain, chest pain, rash, conjunctivitis and malaise. No diarrhea is included in this syndrome thus; letter D is the best choice.

18. Answer: C. Steroids

ADVERTISEMENT

Steroids may be prescribed to promote relief from cytarabine syndrome. Allopurinol is given for hyperurecemia that will result from taking some chemotherapeutic agent.

19. Answer: B. Fluorouracil (Adrucil)

Fluorouracil (Adrucil) is an antimetabolite.

20. Answer: B. Mitotic inhibitor

Vincristine is a mitotic inhibitor

21. Answer: B. Estramustine (Emcyt)

ADVERTISEMENT

Anstrazole (arimidex)- treatment of advanced breast cancer in post menopausal women following tamoxifen therapy. Estramustine (Emcyt) – palliative treatment of metastatic and progressive prostate cancer. Pclitaxel (Taxol) – treatment of ovarian cancer, breast cancer and AIDS related to Kaposi’s sarcoma. Irinotecan (Camptosar)- treatment of metastatic colon or rectal cancer after treatment with 5-FU.

22. Answer: A. “I will avoid eating hot and spicy foods.”

The client should prevent hot and spicy food because of the stomatitis side effect. The client should avoid people with infection but should not isolate himself in his room all the time. Fluid intake should be increased. Urine color change is normal.

23. Answer: B. Stage II

Stage I – tumor size up to 2 cm. Stage II – tumor size up to 5 cm with axillary and neck lymph node involvement. Stage III – tumor size is more than 5 cm with axillary and neck lymph node involvement. Stage IV – metastasis to distant organs (liver, lungs, bone and brain).

24. Answer: A. “pink peel” skin

ADVERTISEMENT

Classic symptoms that define breast cancer includes: Firm, nontender, nonmobile mass. Solitary, irregularly shaped mass. Adherence to muscle or skin causing dimpling effect. Involvement of the upper outer quadrant or central nipple portion. Asymmetry of the breasts. “Orange peel” skin. Retraction of nipple. Abnormal discharge from nipple.

25. Answer: B. Modified radical mastectomy

Removal of the entire breast, pectoralis major muscle and the axillary lymph nodes is a surgical procedure called modified radical mastectomy. Simple mastectomy is the removal of the entire breast but the pectoralis muscles and nipples remain intact. Halstead surgery also called radical mastectomy involves the removal of entire breast, pectoralis major and minor muscles and neck lymph nodes. It is followed by skin grafting.

See Also


You may also like these other quizzes and exam tip articles:

Study Guides


Cardiovascular System

ADVERTISEMENT

Respiratory System


Nervous System


Digestive and Gastrointestinal System


Endocrine System


Urinary System


Homeostasis: Fluids and Electrolytes

ADVERTISEMENT

Cancer and Oncology Nursing


Burns and Burn Injury Management

Emergency Nursing


Miscellaneous


Last Updated On:
ADVERTISEMENT
Avatar
Matt Vera is a registered nurse with a bachelor of science in nursing since 2009 and is currently working as a full-time writer and editor for Nurseslabs. During his time as a student, he knows how frustrating it is to cram on difficult nursing topics and finding help online is near to impossible. His situation drove his passion for helping student nurses through the creation of content and lectures that is easy to digest. Knowing how valuable nurses are in delivering quality healthcare but limited in number, he wants to educate and inspire students in nursing. As a nurse educator since 2010, his goal in Nurseslabs is to simplify the learning process, breakdown complicated topics, help motivate learners, and look for unique ways of assisting students in mastering core nursing concepts effectively.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here