Drug Dosage Calculations Practice Exam 1 (20 Items)

14

Practice drug dosage calculations for the NCLEX or any nursing exam with this 20-item questionnaire. In the actual NCLEX, these type of dosage calculations are usually formatted as a fill-in the blank question type. In this quiz, we’ll present them as the usual multiple choice format, but that doesn’t mean it’ll be easy! Let’s put your mathematical skills to the test! Get your calculators and thinking hats ready!

Right Drug.
Check and verify if it’s the right name and form. Beware of look-alike and sound-alike medication names. Misreading medication names that look similar is a common mistake. These look-alike medication names may also sound alike and can lead to errors associated with verbal prescriptions.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 20 minutes for this exam.

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 1 (20 Items)

NOTE: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 1 (20 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 1 (20 Items)

NOTE: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 1 (20 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. Doctor’s Order: Tylenol supp 1 g pr q 6 hr prn temp > 101; Available: Tylenol supp 325 mg (scored). How many supp will you administer?

A. 2 supp
B. 1 supp
C. 3 supp
D. 5 supp

2. Doctor’s Order: Nafcillin 500 mg po pc; Available: Nafcillin 1 gm tab (scored). How many tab will you administer per day?

A. 2.5 tabs
B. 2 tabs
C. 1.5 tabs
D. 1 tab

3. Doctor’s Order: Synthroid 75 mcg po daily; Available: Synthroid 0.15 mg tab (scored). How many tab will you administer?

A. 1 tab
B. 0.5 tab
C. 2 tabs
D. 1.5 tabs

4. Doctor’s Order: Diuril 1.8 mg/kg po tid; Available: Diuril 12.5 mg caps. How many cap will you administer for each dose to a 31 lb child?

A. 2 caps
B. 2.5 caps
C. 3 caps
D. 1.5 caps

5. Doctor’s Order: Cleocin Oral Susp 600 mg po qid; Directions for mixing: Add 100 mL of water and shake vigorously. Each 2.5 mL will contain 100 mg of Cleocin. How many tsp of Cleocin will you administer?

A. 3 tsp
B. 5 tsp
C. 3.5 tsp
D. 1 tsp

6. Doctor’s Order: Sulfasalazine Oral Susp 500 mg q 6 hr; Directions for mixing: Add 125 mL of water and shake well. Each tbsp will yield 1.5 g of Sulfasalazine. How many mL will you give?

A. 5 ml
B. 3 ml
C. 4 ml
D. 2 ml

7. Your patient has had the following intake: 2 ½ cups of coffee (240 mL/cup), 11.5 oz of grape juice, ¾ qt of milk, 320 mL of diet coke, 1 ¼ L of D5W IV and 2 oz of grits. What will you record as the total intake in mL for this patient?

A. 2,325 ml
B. 3,265 ml
C. 3,325 ml
D. 2,235 ml

8. Your patient has had the following intake: 8 oz glasses of iced tea, 4 oz cartons of grape juice, ¾ pt of ice cream, 32 oz of juice, 1 ½ L of D5W IV and 6 oz of cottage cheese. What will you record as the total intake in mL for this patient?

A. 3,357 ml
B. 3,375 ml
C. 3,915 ml
D. 3,195 ml

9. Doctor’s Order: Kantamycin 7.5 mg/kg IM q 12 hr; Available: Kantamycin 0.35 Gm/mL. How many mL will you administer for each dose to a 157 lb patient?

A. 2 ml
B. 1 ml
C. 2.5 ml
D. 1.5 ml

10. Doctor’s Order: Heparin 7,855 units Sub Q bid; Available: Heparin 10,000 units per ml. How many mL will you administer?

A. 0.79 ml
B. 1.79 ml
C. 0.17 ml
D. 1.17 ml

11. Doctor’s Order: Demerol 50 mg IVP q 6 hr prn pain; Available: Demerol 75 mg/ 1.3mL. How many mL will you administer?

A. 0.87 ml
B. 1.87 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 2.87 ml

12. Doctor’s Order: Streptomycin 1.75 mg/ lb IM q 12 hr; Available: Streptomycin 0.35 g / 2.3 mL. How many mL will you administer a day to a 59 Kg patient?

A. 1.5 ml
B. 2 ml
C. 2.5 ml
D. 3 ml

13. Doctor’s Order: Bumex 0.8 mg IV bolus bid; Reconstitution instructions: Constitute to 1000 micrograms/3.1 mL with 4.8mL of 5% Dextrose Water for Injection. How many mL will you administer?

A. 2 ml
B. 3.5 ml
C. 3 ml
D. 2.5 ml

14. Doctor’s Order: Tazidime 0.3 g IM tid; Reconstitution instructions: For IM solution add 1.5 mL of diluent. Shake to dissolve. Provides an approximate volume of 1.8 mL (280 mg/mL). How many mL will you give?

A. 1.9 ml
B. 2 ml
C. 3 ml
D. 1.1 ml

15. Doctor’s Order: Infuse 50 mg of Amphotericin B in 250 mL NS over 4 hr 15 min; Drop factor: 12gtt/mL. What flow rate (mL/hr) will you set on the IV infusion pump?

A. 11.8 ml/hr
B. 58.8 ml/hr
C. 14.1 ml/hr
D. 60.2 ml/hr

16. Doctor’s Order: 1 ½ L of NS to be infused over 7 hours; Drop factor: 15 gtt/mL. What flow rate (mL/hr) will you set on the IV infusion pump?

A. 53.6 ml/hr
B. 214.3 ml/hr
C. 35.7 ml/hr
D. 142.9 ml/hr

17. Doctor’s Order: Mandol 300 mg in 50 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB 15 minutes; Drop factor: 10 gtt/mL. How many mL/hr will you set on the IV infusion pump?

A. 200 ml/hr
B. 87.5 ml/hr
C. 3.3 ml/hr
D. 50 ml/hr

18. Doctor’s Order: Infuse 1200 mL of 0.45% Normal Saline at 125 mL/hr; Drop Factor: 12gtt/min. How many gtt/min will you regulate the IV?

A. 2 gtt/min
B. 12 gtt/min
C. 25 gtt/min
D. 27 gtt/min

19. Doctor’s Order: Rocephin 0.5 grams in 250 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB 45 minutes; Drop Factor: 12gtt/min. How many gtt/ min will you regulate the IVPB?

A. 6 gtt/min
B. 30 gtt/min
C. 67 gtt/min
D. 87 gtt/min

20. Doctor’s Order: ¼ L of D5W to infuse over 2 hr 45 min; Drop factor: 60 gtt/mL. How many gtt/min will you regulate the IV?

A. 91 gtt/min
B. 96 gtt/min
C. 125 gtt/min
D. 142 gtt/min

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: C. 3 supp

1 g = 1000 mg
\frac{1\, g}{325\, mg}\times \frac{1000\, mg}{1\, g}\times 1\, supp= 3.08\, or\, 3\, supp

2. Answer: C. 1.5 tabs

1 g = 1,000 mg
\frac{500\, mg}{1\, g}\times \frac{1\, g}{1,000\, mg}\times 3\, meals\times 1\, tab= 1.5\, tabs

3. Answer: B. 0.5 tab

1 mg = 1,000 mcg
\frac{75\, mcg}{0.15\, mg}\times \frac{1\, mg}{1,000\, mcg}\times 1\, tab= 0.5\, tab

4. Answer: A. 2 caps

31 lbs = 14 kg
1.8 mg/kg x 14 kg = 25.2 mg or 25 mg (per dose)
\frac{25\, mg}{12.5\, mg}\times 1\, cap= 2\, caps

5. Answer: A. 3 tsp

\frac{600\, mg}{100\, mg}\times 2.5\, ml= 15\, ml
15\, ml\times \frac{1\, tsp}{5\, ml}= 3\, tsp

6. Answer: A. 5 ml

1 tbsp = 15 ml
\frac{500\, mg}{1.5\, g}\times \frac{1\, g}{1,000\, mg}\times 15\, ml= 5\, ml

7. Answer: B. 3,265 ml

1 qt = 1,000 ml
1 oz = 30 ml
600 ml + 345 ml + 750 ml + 320 ml + 1,250 ml = 3,265 ml (Grits is not liquid at room temperature, so it is not included when calculating intake.)

8. Answer: D. 3,195 ml

1 pt = 500 ml
1 oz = 30 ml
240 ml + 120 ml + 375 ml + 960 ml + 1,500 ml = 3,195 ml (Cottage cheese is not liquid at room temperature, so it is not included when calculating intake.)

9. Answer: D. 1.5 ml

157 lbs = 71.36 kg or 71 kg
7.5 mg/kg x 71 kg = 532.5 mg
\frac{532.5\, mg}{350\, mg}\times \, 1\, ml= 1.5\, ml

10. Answer: A. 0.79 ml

\frac{7,855\, units}{10,000\, units}\times 1\, ml= 0.79\, ml

11. Answer: A. 0.87 ml

\frac{50\, mg}{75\, mg}\times 1\, ml= 0.87\, ml

12. Answer: D. 3 ml

59 kg = 130 lbs
1.75 mg/lbs x 130 lbs = 227.5 mg
\frac{227.5\, mg}{0.35\, g}\times \frac{1\, g}{1,000\, mg}\times 2.3\, ml= 1.5\, ml
1.5 ml x 2 = 3 ml

13. Answer: D 2.5 ml

1 mg = 1,000 mcg
\frac{0.8\, mg}{1,000\, mcg}\times \frac{1,000\, mcg}{1\, mg}\times 3.1\, ml= 2.5\, ml l

14. Answer: D. 1.1 ml

\frac{0.3\, g}{280\, mg/ml}\times \frac{1,000\, mg}{1\, g}\times 1\, ml= 1.1\, ml

15. Answer: B. 58.8 ml/hr

4 hr 15 min = 4.25 hrs [4 hrs + (15 mins÷60 mins)]

\frac{250\, ml}{4.25\, hrs}= 58.8\, ml/hr

16. Answer: B. 214.3 ml/hr

\frac{1,500\, ml}{7\, hrs}= 214.3\, ml/hr

17. Answer: A. 200 ml/hr

15 min = 0.25 hr
\frac{50\, ml}{0.25\, hr}= 200\, ml/hr

18. Answer: C. 25 gtt/min

\frac{125\, ml}{1\, \times 60\, mins}\times 12\, gtt/ml= 25\, gtt/min

19. Answer: C. 67 gtt/min

\frac{250\, ml}{45\, mins}\times 12\, gtt/ml= 67\, gtt/min

20. Answer: A. 91 gtt/min

\frac{250\, ml}{2\, hrs\, \times 60\, mins\\\, +\, 45\, mins}\times 60\, gtt/ml= 91\, gtt/min

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Last updated on
ADVERTISEMENT

14 COMMENTS

  1. I’m a big fan of your website ! I want to comment on the following :
    # 2 ( how you get “X 3 meals?
    # 15( I think the answer is 11.8 ml/hr.
    # 16 (I think the answer is 53.6 ml/hr.
    Please review..Thank you

    • Hi Zeneth,

      For #2, it is assumed that we get 3 meals per day, so it’s multiplied by 3.

      For #15 and #16, the rationale and solutions for the correct answers are available on the text mode.

      Thank you for choosing nurseslabs! ;)

  2. For #7, 1 qt=960ml, therefore, 3/4qt=720ml. How did u get 1 qt=1000ml
    1qt=2pints
    1pint=2cups
    1cup=8 oz
    1oz=30ml
    that’s how i got 1qt=960ml. (so i think the answer is 3235 ml)
    So for#8, 1pt = 480ml

    Thanks

  3. Hi, I’m currently working on these calculations for extra credit in my Chemistry class. However, I do not understand the provided unit abbreviations and it’s really difficult for me to calculate the items. I recognize the “Text Mode” has calculations but I would like to learn and understand on my own first before searching for guidance.

    Please clarify the listed:
    From #1: pr, q, prn, temp
    From #2: po, pc, gm
    From #3: mcg
    From #4: tid
    From #5: qid
    From #9: IM, Gm
    From #10: Sub, Q, bid
    From #15: gtt

    Thank you!

    • Hi Christy,

      For #1: pr (in the rectum), q6 (every 6 hours), prn (as needed), temp (temperature more than 101 F)
      #2: po (by mouth), pc (after meals), gm (gram)
      #3: mcg (microgram)
      #4: tid (three times a day)
      #5: qid (four times a day)
      #9: IM (intramuscularly)
      #10: Sub Q (subcutaneously), bid (twice a day)
      #15: gtt (drops)

      Best of luck on your Chemistry class!

  4. hello !!! Congratulation for your site . It’s very helpful. I hope to add more exercises to practice.
    thank you very much.

  5. Hello,
    Does #19 have a typo in the question?
    19. Doctor’s Order: Rocephin 0.5 grams in 250 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB 45 minutes; Drop Factor: 12gtt/min. How many gtt/ min will you regulate the IVPB?
    Is it supposed to be 12gtt per mL?
    thanks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here