Drug Dosage Calculation Practice Quiz #6

Still okay? You are now on the 6th part of our drug dosage calculation practice exam series for the NCLEX! Whew! Give me another 20. Ready. Start. Go!

Right Documentation.
Make sure to right the time and any remarks on the chart correctly.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 6 (20 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 6 (20 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

ADVERTISEMENT

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 6 (20 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 6 (20 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. You have on hand enoxaparin (Lovenox) 30 mg/0.3 mL. You need to administer 1 mg/kg SC. Your patient weighs 200 pounds. How much will you draw into a syringe?

A. 0.3 mL
B. 0.9 mL
C. 3 mL
D. 6 mL

2. Amoxil (amoxicillin) suspension 180 mg PO bid is ordered for a patient who cannot swallow pills. It is supplied as 125 mg/5 mL. How many milliliters should you administer?

A. 1.4 mL
B. 3.5 mL
C. 5 mL
D. 7.2 mL

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Heparin sodium, 1000 units/hour IV, is ordered for a patient with a blood clot in the leg. It is supplied as 50,000 units in 500 mL of dextrose and water. How many milliliters per hour should be set on the controller?

A. 10 mL/hour
B. 5 mL/hour
C. 10.5 mL/hour
D. 1 mL/hour

4. Diltiazem (Cardizem) 90 mg PO tid is ordered for a patient with hypertension. It is supplied in 60 mg scored tablets. How many tablets should you administer?

A. 3.5 tablets
B. 3 tablets
C. 1.5 tablets
D. 1 tablet

5. Atropine 0.6 mg IM is ordered preoperatively. It is supplied as 0.4 mg/mL. How many milliliters should you administer?

A. 2.3 mL
B. 2 mL
C. 1.5 mL
D. 0.7 mL

ADVERTISEMENT

6. Morphine sulfate 2 mg IV push is ordered to relieve shortness of breath in a patient with chronic lung disease. It is supplied as gr 1/6 /mL. How many milliliters should you administer?

A. 1 mL
B. 0.2 mL
C. 1.6 mL
D. 0.03 mL

7. Each acetaminophen (Tylenol) #3 tablet has 325 mg of acetaminophen and 30 mg codeine. A patient is told to take 2 tablets PO every 4 hours for pain. The maximum safe dose of acetaminophen is 4 g/day. The safe dose of codeine varies with tolerance. Is the dose safe?

A. 3.25 grams per day. Safe!
B. 3.9 grams per day. Safe!
C. 8.25 grams per day. Not safe!
D. 8.9 grams per day. Not safe!

8. Levothyroxine (Synthroid) 150 mcg PO per day is ordered for a patient with hypothyroidism. It is supplied as 0.075 mg tablets. How many tablets should the patient take daily? A safe dose of Synthroid is 1.5 mcg/kg/day. The patient weighs 196 pounds. Is the dose safe?

A. 2 tablets. The patient is receiving 1.5 mcg/kg. Safe!
B. 1.5 tablets. The patient is receiving 1.5 mcg/kg. Safe!
C. 2 tablets. The patient is receiving 1.7 mcg/kg. Not safe!
D. 1.5 tablets. The patient is receiving 1.7 mcg/kg. Not safe!

ADVERTISEMENT

9. A patient is receiving 250 mL normal saline IV over 4 hours, using tubing with a drip factor of 10 drops/mL. How many drops per minute should be delivered?

A. 10 gtts/minute
B. 18 gtts/minute
C. 23 gtts/minute
D. 31 gtts/minute

10. Cephazolin 1 g IV is ordered three times a day for a patient with pneumonia. It is supplied in 100 mL dextrose and water, to run over 20 minutes. How many milliliters per hour should you set the controller to deliver?

A. 50 mL/hour
B. 100 mL/hour
C. 200 mL/hour
D. 300 mL/hour

11. Your order reads ceftizoxime 1 g IV piggyback (IVPB) every 8 hours. The pharmacy supplies it in 100 mL D5W. You need to infuse it over 30 minutes. Using gravity drip tubing with a drop factor of 10, how fast will you run the piggyback?

A. 23 gtts/min
B. 33 gtts/min
C. 38 gtts/min
D. 42 gtts/min

ADVERTISEMENT

12. You need to infuse 1000 mL of normal saline IV over 6 hours. How many milliliters per hour do you set on the IV infusion controller?

A. 100 mL/hour
B. 167 mL/hour
C. 150 mL/hour
D. 3 mL/hour

13. You have an order for fosphenytoin (Cerebyx) 100 phenytoin equivalents (PE) IVPB qid. It arrives in 50 mL of normal saline, with a note on the piggyback bag not to infuse faster than 150 PE/minute. How many milliliters per hour should you set on the controller?

A. 4,500 mL/hour maximum rate
B. 4,800 mL/hour maximum rate
C. 5,000 mL/hour maximum rate
D. 5,250 mL/hour maximum rate

14. You have 500 mL of lipids on a second IV infusion controller to piggyback into a primary hyperalimentation line. You want to run the infusion over 24 hours. At what rate should you run the lipids?

A. 35 mL/hour
B. 33 mL/hour
C. 24 mL/hour
D. 21 mL/hour

ADVERTISEMENT

15. You have an order for 500 mg vancomycin IVPB every 6 hours for a patient who weighs 120 lbs. You know that you can safely administer up to 40 mg/kg/day. Is the order safe?

A. patient is receiving 36.7 mg/kg/day
B. patient is receiving 9.2 mg/kg/day
C. patient is receiving 40.0 mg/kg/day
D. patient is receiving 18.4 mg/kg/day

16. You have 350 mL packed red blood cells that you want to infuse IV over 2 hours. There is no controller available. Your blood tubing delivers 10 gtts/mL. How many drops per minute should you set?

A. 3 gtts/minute
B. 18 gtts/minute
C. 29 gtts/minute
D. 33 gtts/minute

17. You need to infuse corticotropin (Acthar) 25 U in 500 mL D5W IV over 8 hours. How many milliliters per hour do you infuse on a controller?

A. 25 mL/hour
B. 38 mL/hour
C. 55 mL/hour
D. 63 mL/hour

ADVERTISEMENT

18. A patient is taking acetaminophen (Tylenol) 325 mg, 2 tablets PO every 6 hours. How many grams is the patient receiving in 24 hours?

A. 2.6 g
B. 2 g
C. 1.6 g
D. 1 g

19. You have an order for diphenhydramine hydrochloride (Benadryl) 40 mg IM now. You have on hand Benadryl 25 mg/mL. How many milliliters do you prepare?

A. 2.5 mL
B. 2 mL
C. 1 mL
D. 1.6 mL

20. You have digoxin (Lanoxin) 0.25 mg tablets, and you need to administer 0.375 mg PO. How many tablets should you administer?

A. 0.7 tablet
B. 1 tablet
C. 1.5 tablets
D. 2 tablets

ADVERTISEMENT

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: B. 0.9 mL

\frac{1\, mg}{kg}\times \frac{0.3\, mL}{30\, mg}\times 200\, lbs\times \frac{1\, kg}{2.2\, lbs}= 0.9\, mL

2. Answer: D. 7.2 mL

180\, mg\times \frac{5\, mL}{125\, mg}= 7.2\, mL

3. Answer: A. 10 mL/hour

\frac{1,000\, units}{1\, hour}\times \frac{500\, mL}{50,000\, units}= 10\, mL/hour

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Answer: C. 1.5 tablets

90\, mg\times \frac{1\, tablet}{60\, mg}= 1.5\, tablets

5. Answer: C. 1.5 mL

0.6\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{0.4\, mg}= 1.5\, mL

6. Answer: B. 0.2 mL

2\, mg\times \frac{1\, gr}{60\, mg}\times \frac{1\, mL}{1/6\, gr}= 0.2\, mL

ADVERTISEMENT

7. Answer: B. 3.9 grams per day. Safe!

*Because the safe dose of codeine is variable and is determined by patient response, you only need to figure safe dose for the Tylenol for this problem.

\frac{325\, mg}{tablet}\times \frac{2\, tablets}{dose}\times \frac{6\, doses}{day}\times \frac{1\, gram}{1,000\, mg}= 3.9\, grams\, per\, day

*3.9 grams per day is less than the maximum safe dose of 4 grams, so it is safe.

8. Answer: C. 2 tablets. The patient is receiving 1.7 mcg/kg. Not safe!

150\, mcg\times \frac{1\, mg}{1,000\, mcg}\times \frac{1\, tablet}{0.075\, mg}= 2\, tablets

ADVERTISEMENT

\frac{150\, mcg}{196\, lbs}\times \frac{2.2\, lbs}{1\, kg}= the\, patient\, is\, receiving\, 1.7\, mcg/kg

*Not safe, the dose of 1.7 mg/kg is greater than 1.5 mg/kg, so the dose is too high

9. Answer: A. 10 gtts/minute

\frac{250\, mL}{4\, hrs}\times \frac{1\, hr}{60\, mins}\times \frac{10\, gtts}{mL}= 10\, gtts/min

10. Answer: D. 300 mL/hour

\frac{100\, mL}{20\, mins}\times \frac{1\, hr}{60\, mins}= 300\, mL/hour

ADVERTISEMENT

11. Answer: B. 33 gtts/min

\frac{100\, mL}{30\, mins}\times \frac{60\, min}{hour}= 33\, gtts/min

12. Answer: B. 167 mL/hour

\frac{1000\, mL}{6\, hrs}= 167\, mL/hour

13. Answer: A. 4,500 mL/hour maximum rate

\frac{150\, PE}{minute}\times \frac{50\, mL}{100\, PE}\times \frac{60\, minutes}{1\, hr}= 4,500\, mL/hour

ADVERTISEMENT

*Although 4500 mL/hour is the maximum rate, there is no reason to run it that fast; doing so could damage the vein. Most piggybacks are infused over 20 to 30 minutes, or according to hospital policy. 50 mL infused over 30 minutes would be set at 100 mL/hour, which is well under the maximum rate.

14. Answer: D. 21 mL/hour

\frac{500\, mL}{24\, hrs}= 21\, mL/hour

15. Answer: A. patient is receiving 36.7 mg/kg/day

\frac{500\, mg}{120\, lbs}\times \frac{4\, doses}{day}\times \frac{2.2\, lbs}{1\, kg}= patient\, is\, receiving\, 36.7\, mg/kg/day

*36.7 mg/kg is less than the safe dose of 40 mg/kg, so it is safe.

ADVERTISEMENT

16. Answer: C. 29 gtts/minute

\frac{350\, mL}{2\, hrs}\times \frac{1\, hr}{60\, mins}\times \frac{10\, gtts}{1\, mL}= 29\, gtts/minute

17. Answer: D. 63 mL/hour

\frac{500\, mL}{8\, hrs}= 63\, mL/hour

18. Answer: A. 2.6 g

\frac{325\, mg}{tablet}\times \frac{2\, tablets}{dose}\times \frac{4\, doses}{day}\times \frac{1\, g}{1,000\, mg}= 2.6\, g

ADVERTISEMENT

19. Answer: D. 1.6 mL

40\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{25\, mg}= 1.6\, mL

20. Answer: C. 1.5 tablets

0.375\, mg\times \frac{1\, tablet}{0.25\, mg}= 1.5\, tablets

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology

ADVERTISEMENT

Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Last Updated On:
ADVERTISEMENT

2 COMMENTS

  1. Okay, why is this one 1mL/hr?
    “Heparin sodium, 1000 units/hour IV, is ordered for a patient with a blood clot in the leg. It is supplied as 50,000 units in 500 mL of dextrose and water. How many milliliters per hour should be set on the controller?”

    1000units/hr divide by 50,000 units = 0.02. Multiply by 500mL = 10mL/hr. The answer was 1mL/hr. Did you make a typo? Should it have been 10,000 units/hr and not 1000 units/hr?

  2. I guessed for this one: “Morphine sulfate 2 mg IV push is ordered to relieve shortness of breath in a patient with chronic lung disease. It is supplied as gr 1/6 /mL. How many milliliters should you administer?”
    What the heck is “gr 1/6 /mL”????????

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here