Drug Dosage Calculation Practice Quiz #2

This is the second part of the drug calculation exam series now with questions about IV infusion rates. Another set of 20-item NCLEX questions to heighten your knowledge about medical math.

Right Patient.
Ask the name of the client and check his/her ID band before giving the medication. Even if you know that patient’s name, you still need to ask just to verify.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question. Please note that in this quiz, the rationales and computation solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 2 (20 Items)

NOTE: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 2 (20 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam. Please note that in this quiz, the rationales and computation solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 2 (20 Items)

NOTE: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 2 (20 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Doctor’s Order: Minipress 3000 mcg po ac; Available: Minipress tabs 2 mg (scored). How many tab will you administer in 24 hr?

A. 1.5 tabs
B. 3 tabs
C. 4.5 tabs
D. 5 tabs

2. Doctor’s Order: Dilantin 0.75 gm po stat; Available: Dilantin 250 mg cap. How many cap will you administer?

A. 1 cap
B. 2 caps
C. 3 caps
D. 4 caps

3. Doctor’s Order: Digoxin 0.25 mg po daily; Available: Digoxin 125 mcg tabs (scored). How many tab will you administer for this dose?

A. 1 tabs
B. 2 tabs
C. 3 tabs
D. 4 tabs

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Doctor’s Order: Klotrix 0.35 mEq/ lb po dissolved in 6 oz of oj at 8 am; Available: Klotrix 8 mEq/mL. How many mL of Klotrix will you add to the oj for a 20.5 Kg patient?

A. 0.5 ml
B. 1 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 2.5 ml

5. Doctor’s Order: Megace Oral Suspension 160 mg po bid; Directions for mixing: Add 100 mL of water and shake vigorously. Each 0.5 mL will contain 10.7 mg of Megace. How many tbsp of Megace will you administer?

A. 0.5 tbsp
B. 2.5 tbsp
C. 3.5 tbsp
D. 5 tbsp

6. Doctor’s Order: Vistaril Oral Susp 10 mg q 4 hr prn anxiety; Directions for mixing: Add 125 mL of water and shake well. Each tsp will yield 15 mg of Vistaril. How many mL will you give?

A. 1 ml
B. 1.3 ml
C. 3 ml
D. 3.3 ml

ADVERTISEMENT

7. Your patient had the following intake: 2 1/2 bowls of broth (180 mL/bowl), 1 can of tomato juice (4.5 oz/can ), 4 oz of cottage cheese, 1 ¾ L of NS IV and ½ pt of ice cream. What will you record as the total intake in mL for this patient?

A. 2,858 ml
B. 2,585 ml
C. 2,705 ml
D. 2,505 ml

8. Your patient has had the following intake: ½ cup of hot tea (240 mL/cup), 3/4 container of grapefruit juice (4 oz/container), 3/4 qt of milk, 1 pt of water, 125 mL of D5W IV x 8 hr and 2 oz of fruit cocktail. What will you record as the total intake in mL for this patient?

A. 2,460 ml
B. 2,640 ml
C. 2,520 ml
D. 2,250 ml

9. Doctor’s Order: Tobramycin 1.25mg/Kg IM q 12 hr; Available: Tobramycin 0.2 g/mL. How many mL will you administer to a 183 lb patient for each dose?

A. 0.52 ml
B. 1.52 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 4 ml

ADVERTISEMENT

10. Doctor’s Order: Heparin 4,390 units Sub Q bid; Available: Heparin 5,000 USP units per ml in 10 ml. How many mL will you administer?

A. 8.8 ml
B. 0.88 ml
C. 1.88 ml
D. 0.18 ml

11. Doctor’s Order: Penicillin G 223,500 units IM q 4 hr; Available: Penicillin G 500,000 units /2.5 mL. How many mL will you administer?

A. 0.4 ml
B. 2 ml
C. 1.1 ml
D. 2.4 ml

12. Doctor’s Order: Amikacin 5 mg/ lb IM q 12 hr; Available: Amikacin 0.9 gm/ 2 mL. How many mL will you administer to a 72.7 Kg patient?

A. 0.9 ml
B. 3 ml
C. 5 ml
D. 1.8 ml

ADVERTISEMENT

13. Doctor’s Order: Fentanyl 0.05 mg IV bolus; Reconstitution instructions: Constitute to Fentanyl 100 micrograms/2.3 mL with 2.4 mL of 5% Dextrose Water for Injection. How many mL will you administer?

A. 0.01 ml
B. 0.1 ml
C. 1 ml
D. 1.2

14. Doctor’s Order: Ancef 0.4253 Gm IM bid; Reconstitution instructions: For IM solution add 1.25 mL of diluent. Shake to dissolve. Provides an approximate volume of 1.6 mL (240 mg/mL). How many mL will you give?

A. 0.8 ml
B. 1.8 ml
C. 2.2 ml
D. 3.2 ml

15. Doctor’s Order: Infuse 250 mL of platelets IV over 2 hr 30 min; Drop factor: 10 gtt/mL. What flow rate (mL/hr) will you set on the IV infusion pump?

A. 10 ml/hr
B. 100 ml/hr
C. 50 ml/hr
D. 150 ml/hr

16. Doctor’s Order: 1 ¼ L of D5 with Ringer’s lactate to be infused over 18 hours; Drop factor: 20 gtt/mL. What flow rate (mL/hr) will you set on the IV infusion pump?

A. 1.2 ml/hr
B. 23.1 ml/hr
C. 69.4 ml/hr
D. 20 ml/hr

17. Doctor’s Order: Zantac 150 mg in 175 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB over 45 minutes; Drop factor: 12 gtt/mL. How many mL/hr will you set on the IV infusion pump?

A. 7.2 ml/hr
B. 233.3 ml/hr
C. 86.7 ml/hr
D. 433.3 ml/hr

18. Doctor’s Order: Infuse 2750 mL of 0.45% Normal Saline at 150 mL/hr; Drop Factor: 15 gtt/mL. How many gt/mL will you regulate the IV?

A. 46 gtt/min
B. 38 gtt/min
C. 48 gtt/min
D. 36 gtt/min

19. Doctor’s Order: Cefoxin 0.5 Gm in 275 mL of D5W to infuse IVPB over 2 hours; Drop Factor: 60 gtt/mL. How many gtt/min will you regulate the IV?

A. 200 gtt/min
B. 150 gtt/min
C. 257 gtt/min
D. 138 gtt/min

20. Doctor’s Order: ¾ L of D5W to infuse over 5 hr 45 min; Drop factor: 60 gtt/mL. How many gtt/min will you regulate the IV?

A. 12.5 gtt/min
B. 75.5 gtt/min
C. 375/ gtt/min
D. 130 gtt/min

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: C. 4.5 tabs

\frac{3,000\, mcg}{2\, mg}\times \frac{1\, mg}{1,000\, mg}\times 1\, tab\,\times 3= 4.5\, tabs

2. Answer: C. 3 caps

\frac{0.75\, g}{250\, mg}\times \frac{1,000\, mg}{1\, g}= 3\, caps

3. Answer: B. 2 tabs

\frac{0.25\, mg}{125\, mcg}\times \frac{1,000\, mcg}{1\, mg}= 2\, tabs

4. Answer: C. 2 ml

20.5 kg x 2.2 lbs = 45.1 lbs
45.1 lbs x 0.35 0.35 mEq/lb = 15.8 mEq/lb
\frac{15.8 \, mEq/lb}{8\, mEq/lb}\times 1\, ml= 2\, ml

5. Answer: A. 0.5 tbsp

\frac{160\, mg}{10.7\, mg}\times 0.5\, ml= 7.5\, ml
7.5\, ml\times \frac{1\, tbsp}{15\, ml}= 0.5\, tbsp

6. Answer: D. 3.3 ml

\frac{10\, mg}{15\, mg}\times 1\, tsp= 0.67\, tsp\times \frac{5\, ml}{1\, tsp}= 3.3\, ml

7. Answer: B. 2,585 ml

1 oz = 30 ml
1 pt = 500 ml
450 ml + 135 ml + 1,750 ml + 250 ml = 2,585 ml (Cottage cheese is not liquid at room temperature, so it is not included when calculating intake.)

8. Answer: A. 2460

1 oz = 30 ml
1 qt = 1000 ml
120 ml + 90 ml + 750 ml + 500 ml + 1,000 ml = 2,460 ml (Fruit cocktail is not liquid at room temperature, so it is not included when calculating intake.)

9. Answer: A. 0.52 ml

183 lb = 83.2 kg
83.2 kg x 1.25 mg/kg = 104 mg
\frac{104\, mg}{0.2\, g/ml}\times \frac{1\, g}{1,000\, mg}= 0.52\, ml

10. Answer: B. 0.88 ml

\frac{4,390\, units}{5,000\, USP \, units}\times 1\, ml= 0.88\, ml

11. Answer: C. 1.1 ml

\frac{223,500\, units}{500,000\, USP \, units}\times 2.5\, ml= 1.1\, ml

12. Answer: D. 1.8 ml

72.7 x 2.2 = 160 lb
5 mg/lb x 160 lb = 800 mg (per dose)
\frac{800\, mg}{0.9\, g}\times \frac{1\, g}{1,000\, mg}\times 2\, ml= 1.8\, ml

13. Answer: D. 1.2

\frac{0.05\, mg}{100\, mcg}\times \frac{1,000\, mcg}{1\, mg}\times 2.3\, ml= 1.2\, ml

14. Answer: B. 1.8 ml

\frac{0.4253\, g}{240\, mg}\times \frac{1,000\, mg}{1\, g}\times 1\, ml= 1.8\, ml

15. Answer: B. 100 ml/hr

\frac{250\, ml}{2.5\, hrs}= 100\, ml/hr

16. Answer: C. 69.4 ml/hr

\frac{1,250\, ml}{18\, hrs}= 69.4\, ml/hr

17. Answer: B. 233.3 ml/hr

\frac{175\, ml}{0.75\, hr}= 233.3\, ml/hr

18. Answer: B. 38 gtt/min

\frac{150\, ml}{60\, mins}\times 15\, gtt/ml= 38\, gtt/min

19. Answer: D. 138 gtt/min

2 hrs x 60 mins = 120 mins
\frac{275\, ml}{120\, mins}\times 60\, gtt/ml= 138\, gtt/min

20. Answer: D. 130 gtt/min

5 hrs x 60 = 300 mins + 45 mins = 345 mins
\frac{750\, ml}{345\, mins}\times 60\, gtt/ml= 130\, gtt/min

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Want to learn more about nursing? 
Subscribe To Our Newsletter! 

Receive updates on our new posts which includes study guides, quizzes, and more!

Invalid email address
ADVERTISEMENT

2 COMMENTS

  1. Hi! I just want to clarify No. 10.
    In the question it’s 10ml, how come in the solution it went down to 1ml?
    Thanks!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here