Drug Dosage Calculations Practice Exam 3 (23 Items)

0
Drug Dosage Calculation Practice Quiz #2

Let’s kick it up a notch! Here’s another set of questions about drug and IV infusion rate calculations to prepare you for the NCLEX.

Right Dose.
Check the medication sheet and the doctor’s order before medicating. Be aware of the difference of an adult and a pediatric dose.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculation NCLEX Exam 3 (23 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculation NCLEX Exam 3 (23 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculation NCLEX Exam 3 (23 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculation NCLEX Exam 3 (23 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. Doctor’s order: Amoxicillin 0.25 g p.o. every 8 hours; Available: Amoxicillin 125 mg tablets. How many tablets will the nurse give per dose?

A. 0.5 tab
B. 1 tab
C. 1.5 tabs
D. 2 tabs

2. Doctor’s order: Zofran 8 mg p.o. t.i.d.; Available: Zofran in a 100 ml bottle labeled 4 mg/tsp.; How many ml will the nurse administer for each dose?

A. 1.25 ml
B. 6.25 ml
C. 8 ml
D. 10 ml

3. Doctor’s order: Morphine gr 1/10; Available: Morphine 10 mg/ml. How many ml will the nurse give?

A. 0.6 ml
B. 1 ml
C. 6 ml
D. 10 ml

4. Give Fortaz mg/kg/day p.o. 50 mg/kg p.o. t.i.d. to a child who weighs 25.5 kg. Fortaz is available in an oral suspension labeled 100 mg/ml. How many ml would the nurse administer per dose?

A. 0.5 ml
B. 0. 8 ml
C. 10.8 ml
D. 12.8 ml

5. Give Ceclor 45 mg/kg/day p.o. in 3 divided doses for a patient who weighs 66 pounds. A 75 ml stock medication is labeled Ceclor 125 mg/ml. How many ml would the nurse administer per dose?

A. 0.5 ml
B. 0.8 ml
C. 3.6 ml
D. 9 ml

6. Give Biaxin for a child whose BSA is 0.55 m2. The usual adult dose is 500 mg. Biaxin is available in an oral suspension. The 100ml bottle is labeled 50 mg/ml. How many ml would the nurse give per dose?

A. 3.2 ml
B. 1.6 ml
C. 1.2 ml
D. 5 ml

7. Give Phenergan for a child whose BSA is 1.2 m2. The usual adult dose is 25 mg. How many milligrams would the nurse administer for the dose?

A. 12 mg
B. 17.6 mg
C. 20.8 mg
D. 25 mg

8. LR 125 ml/hr via gravity flow using tubing calibrated at 15 gtt/ml. Calculate the flow rate.

A. 8 gtt/min
B. 15 gtt/min
C. 25 gtt/min
D. 31 gtt/min

9. One liter NS to infuse over 24 hours using a micro drip (gravity flow). Calculate the flow rate.

A. 42 gtt/min
B. 28 gtt/min
C. 12 gtt/min
D. 10 gtt/min

10. At the change of shift you notice 200 ml left to count in the I.V. bag. The I.V. is infusing at 80 ml/hr. How much longer will the I.V. run?

A. 1 hr
B. 1 hr and 30 mins
C. 2 hrs
D. 2 hrs and 30 mins

11. Keflin 2 g in 100 ml D5W IVPB over 20 minutes. The I.V. tubing is 15 gtt/ml. Calculate the flow rate.

A. 150 gtt/min
B. 100 gtt/min
C. 75 gtt/min
D. 76 gtt/min

12. The physician writes an order for Heparin 900 units/hour. The label on the I.V. bag reads: Heparin 10,000 units in 500 ml D5W. How many ml/hr will deliver the correct dose?

A. 11 ml/hr
B. 45 ml/hr
C. 50 ml/hr
D. 55 ml/hr

13. Administer Heparin 1,000 units/hr from an I.V. bag mixed 40,000 units in 1 L D5W. How many ml/hr will deliver the correct amount of Heparin?

A. 40 ml/hr
B. 30 ml/hr
C. 25 ml/hr
D. 15 ml/hr

14. The patient’s Heparin is infusing at 28 ml/hr on an infusion pump. The bag of fluid is mixed 20,000 units of Heparin in 500 ml D5W. What hourly dose of heparin is the patient receiving?

A. 1,120 units/hr
B. 1,210 units/hr
C. 2,120 units/hr
D. 2,210 units/hr

15. The patient’s heparin drip is infusing at 11 ml/hr on an infusion pump. The bag of fluid is mixed 25,000 units of Heparin in 250 ml D5W. What hourly dose of Heparin is the patient receiving?

A. 2,500 units/hr
B. 2,000 units/hr
C. 1,000 units/hr
D. 1,100 units/hr

16. Give Regular insulin by continuous I.V. infusion at 20 units/hr. The solution is 250 ml NS with 100 units of Regular insulin. What rate on the infusion pump will deliver the correct dose?

A. 5 ml/hr
B. 8 ml/hr
C. 50 ml/hr
D. 100 ml/hr

17. Administer a Theophylline drip at 40 mg/hr The solution is 250 ml D5W + Theophylline 500 mg. What rate on the infusion pump will deliver the correct dose?

A. 20 ml/hr
B. 40 ml/hr
C. 80 ml/hr
D. 100 ml/hr

18. Give Tridil 15 mcg/min. Tridil is mixed 50 mg in 500 ml D5W. What rate on the infusion pump will deliver the correct dose?

A. 150 ml/hr
B. 15 ml/hr
C. 90 ml/hr
D. 9 ml/hr

19. Give propofol 10 mcg/kg/minute. The infusion is mixed propofol 250 mg in 250 ml D5W. The patient weighs 168 pounds. What rate on the infusion pump will deliver the correct dose?

A. 10 ml/hr
B. 26 ml/hr
C. 46 ml/hr
D. 50 ml/hr

20. Give Nitroprusside 5 mcg/kg/minute via continuous infusion for a patient weighing 205 lbs. Nitroprusside is available in a solution of 200 mg in 250 ml D5W. What rate on the infusion pump will deliver the correct dose?

A. 25 ml/hr
B. 35 ml/hr
C. 45 ml/hr
D. 50 ml/hr

21. Tridil is infusing at 15 ml/hr on an infusion pump. The drug is mixed 50 mg in 500 ml D5W. How many mcg/minute is the patient receiving?

A. 25 mcg/min
B. 35 mcg/min
C. 45 mcg/min
D. 50 mcg/min

22. A lidocaine drip is infusing at 30 ml/hr on an infusion device. The drug is mixed 2 g in 500 ml D5W. How many mg/minute is the patient receiving?

A. 5 mg/min
B. 4 mg/min
C. 3 mg/min
D. 2 mg/min

23. Aminophylline is infusing at 30 ml/hr. The drug is mixed 250 mg in 500 ml D5W. How many mg/hr is the patient receiving?

A. 30 mg/hr
B. 25 mg/hr
C. 20 mg/hr
D. 15 mg/hr

Answer and Rationale

1. Answer: D. 2 tabs

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: 0.25\, g= 250\, mg\Rightarrow \frac{250\, mg}{125\, mg}\times 1\, tab= 2\, tabs

2. Answer: D. 10 ml

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: 1\, tsp= 5\, ml\Rightarrow \frac{8\, mg}{4\, mg}\times 5\, ml= 10\, ml

3. Answer: A. 0.6 ml

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: gr\, 1/10= 6\, mg\Rightarrow \frac{6\, mg}{10\, mg}\times 1\, ml= 0.6\, ml

4. Answer: D. 12.8 ml

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: 50\, mg/kg\times 25.5\, kg= 1,275\, mg
\frac{1,275\, mg}{100\, mg}\times 1\, ml= 12.75\, ml\, or\, 12.8\, ml

5. Answer: C. 3.6 ml

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: 45 mg/kg/day x 30 kg = 1.350 mg/day ÷ 3 doses = 450 mg per dose
\frac{450\, mg}{125\, mg}\times 1\, ml\, \div 3\, doses= 3.6\, ml

6. Answer: A. 3.2 ml

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
BSA Formula: \frac{child's\, BSA\, [m^{2}]\times usual\, adult dose}{1.7\, m^{2}}= child's\, dose
Solution: \frac{0.55\, m^{2}\times 500\, mg}{1.7\, m^{2}}= 161.76\Rightarrow \frac{161.76\, mg}{50\, mg}\times 1\, ml= 3.2\, ml

7. Answer: B. 17.6 mg

BSA Formula: \frac{child's\, BSA\, [m^{2}]\times usual\, adult dose}{1.7\, m^{2}}= child's\, dose
Solution: \frac{1.2\, m^{2}\times 25\, mg}{1.7\, m^{2}}= 17.6\, mg

8. Answer: D. 31 gtt/min

IV Flow Formula: \frac{volume\, to\, be\, infused\, (ml)}{time\, (minutes)}\times calibration\, (gtt/ml)= flow rate\, (gtt/min)
Solution: \frac{125\, ml}{60\, mins}\times 15\, gtt/ml= 31.25\Rightarrow 31\, gtt/min

9. Answer: A. 42 gtt/min

IV Flow Formula: \frac{volume\, to\, be\, infused\, (ml)}{time\, (minutes)}\times calibration\, (gtt/ml)= flow rate\, (gtt/min)
Solution: \frac{1,000\, ml}{1,440\, mins}\times 60\, gtt/ml= 41.67\Rightarrow 42\, gtt/min

10. Answer: D. 2 hrs and 30 mins

Solution: 200 ÷ 80 = 2.5 = 2 hrs and 30 mins

11. Answer: C. 75 gtt/min

IV Flow Formula: \frac{volume\, to\, be\, infused\, (ml)}{time\, (minutes)}\times calibration\, (gtt/ml)= flow rate\, (gtt/min)
Solution: \frac{100\, ml}{20\, mins}\times 15\, gtt/ml= 75\, gtt/min

12. Answer: B. 45 ml/hr

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{900\, units/hr}{10,000\, units}\times 500\, ml= 45\, ml/hr

13. Answer: C. 25 ml/hr

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{1,000\, units/hr}{40,000\, units}\times 1,000\, ml= 25\, ml/hr

14. Answer: A. 1,120 units/hr

Solution: \frac{20,000\, units}{500\, ml}= \frac{x\, units}{28\, ml/hr} \Rightarrow 1,120\, units/hr

15. Answer: D. 1,100 units/hr

Solution: \frac{25,000\, units}{250\, ml}= \frac{x\, units}{11\, ml/hr} \Rightarrow 1,100\, units/hr

16. Answer: C. 50 ml/hr

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{20\, units/hr}{100\, units}\times 250\, ml= 50\, ml/hr

17. Answer: A. 20 ml/hr

Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{40\, mg/hr}{500\, mg}\times 250\, ml= 20\, ml/hr

18. Answer: D. 9 ml/hr

1. Infusion device is set at hourly rate, so convert mcg/min to mcg/hr
15 mcg/min = 900 mcg/hr (15 x 60)

2. Drug is expressed in mg, so covert mcg to mg
900 mcg/hr = 0.9 mg/hr

3. Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{0.9\, mg/hr}{50\, mg}\times 500\, ml= 9\, ml/hr

19. Answer: C. 46 ml/hr

1. Convert lbs to kg
168 ÷ 2.2 = 76.36 = 76.4 kg

2. Calculate the minute rate
76.4 kg x 10 mcg/kg/min = 764 mcg/min

3. Calculate hourly rate
764 mcg/min x 60 mins/hr = 45,840 mcg/hr

4. Drug is expressed in mg, so convert mcg to mg
45,840 mcg = 45.84 mg

5. Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{45.84\, mg}{250\, mg}\times 250\, ml= 46\, ml/hr

20. Answer: B. 35 ml/hr

1. Convert lbs to kg
205 ÷ 2.2 = 93.18 = 93.2 kg

2. Calculate the minute rate
93.2 kg x 5 mcg/kg/min = 466 mcg/min

3. Calculate hourly rate
466 mcg/min x 60 mins/hr = 27,960 mcg/hr

4. Drug is expressed in mg, so convert mcg to mg
27,960 mcg = 27.96 mg

5. Formula: \frac{desired\, amount}{have\, on\, hand}\times quantity= x
Solution: \frac{27.96\, mg}{200\, mg}\times 250\, ml= 35\, ml/hr

21. Answer: A. 25 mcg/min

1. Convert 50 mg to mcg = 50,000 mcg

2. Use ratio/proportion to solve
\frac{50,000\, mcg}{500\, ml}= \frac{x\, mcg}{15\, ml/hr}
x = 1,500 mcg/hr

3. Calculate the minute rate
1,500 mcg/hr ÷ 60 mins/hr = 25 mcg/min

22. Answer: D. 2 mg/min

1. Convert 2 g to mg = 2,000 mg

2. Use ratio/proportion to solve
\frac{2,000\, mg}{500\, ml}= \frac{x\, mg}{30\, ml/hr}
x = 120 mg/hr

3. Calculate the minute rate
120 mg/hr ÷ 60 mins/hr = 2 mg/min

23. Answer: D. 15 mg/hr

\huge\frac{250\, mg}{500\, ml}= \frac{x\, mg}{30\, ml/hr}
x = 15 mg/hr

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Recommended Books and Resources


Selected NCLEX-RN review books: 

  1.  MUST HAVE  Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN® Examination, 7th Edition – A must-have book if you're taking the NCLEX-RN. You need to have this.
  2. Saunders Strategies for Success for the NCLEX – An invaluable guide that will help you master what matters most in passing nursing school and the NCLEX. 
  3. Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Nursing for NCLEX-RN – This book has helped nurses pass the NCLEX exam for over 60 years. Practice with over 600 alternative item question formats. 
  4. Lippincott Q&A Review for NCLEX-RN – A different approach to NCLEX-RN review. 
  5. Prioritization, Delegation, and Assignment: Practice Exercises for the NCLEX Examination – An NCLEX review book that focuses on prioritization, delegation, and patient assignment. 

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here