Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 7 (20 Items)

0

Here’s another set of 20-item NCLEX practice exam about drug dosage calculation and IV infusion rate calculations.

Right History and Assessment.
Secure a copy of the client’s history to drug interactions and allergies.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 7 (20 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 7 (20 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 7 (20 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 7 (20 Items). You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%. Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. Phenobarbital is supplied as 60 mg/mL. You need to administer 160 mg IV stat. How many milliliters should you administer?

A. 0.4 mL
B. 1.7 mL
C. 2 mL
D. 2.7 mL

2. You have an order for morphine 4 mg IV push every 2 hours prn dyspnea. You have morphine gr 1/6 per mL on hand. How many milliliters should you prepare?

A. 0.1 mL
B. 0.4 mL
C. 4 mL
D. 8 mL

3. You need to administer amphotericin B 0.5 mg/kg IV daily to a patient with histoplasmosis who weighs 236 pounds. How many milligrams should you expect to administer each day?

A. 236 mg
B. 118 mg
C. 107.3 mg
D. 53.6 mg

4. You have an order to infuse 500 mL normal saline IV over 4 hours. How many drops per minute will you set on gravity tubing that delivers 10 gtts/mL?

A. 13 gtts/min
B. 21 gtts/min
C. 25 gtts/min
D. 33 gtts/min

5. A patient is to receive cefuroxime (Zinacef) 1 g in D5W 100 mL IV every 8 hours, to infuse over 60 minutes. How many drops per minute do you set on gravity tubing that delivers 10 gtts/mL?

A. 13 gtts/min
B. 17 gtts/min
C. 24 gtts/min
D. 38 gtts/min

6. You have an order for furosemide (Lasix) 80 mg IV every morning. You have on hand Lasix 20 mg in 2 mL sterile water. How many milliliters should you prepare?

A. 2 mL
B. 4 mL
C. 6 mL
D. 8 mL

7. You need to administer 40 mg of furosemide (Lasix) PO. You have on hand Lasix 20 mg tablets. How many tablets should you give?

A. 1 tablet
B. 2 tablets
C. 2.5 tablets
D. 4 tablets

8. You have an order for heparin 3000 units SC every 12 hours. You have available 5000 units/mL. How many milliliters will you give?

A. 1 mL
B. 0.2 mL
C. 0.6 mL
D. 1.2 mL

9. You need to administer 15 mg of morphine IM. You have on hand gr 1/4 per mL. How should you prepare the correct dose?

A. 1 mL
B. 2 mL
C. 4 mL
D. 7.5 mL

10. You have an order for levothyroxine (Synthroid) 0.05 mg PO. You have on hand Synthroid 100 mg tablets. How should you prepare the correct dose?

A. 2 tablets
B. 1 1/2 tablets
C. 1 tablet
D. 1/2 tablet

11. The recommended IV dose of gentamicin is 1 to 5 mg/kg. What is a safe range to administer to an adult man weighing 190 pounds?

A. 1 mg to 5 mg
B. 50 mg to 250 mg
C. 86 mg to 431 mg
D. 432 mg to 500 mg

12. You are caring for a patient at home who must take magnesium hydroxide/aluminum hydroxide (Maalox) 30 mL PO. How will you instruct the patient to measure the dose using ordinary household measuring devices?

A. 1 tbsp
B. 1 1/2 tbsp
C. 2 tbsp
D. 3 tbsp

13. You have an order to administer 1 L of 5% Dextrose in 0.45 normal saline IV over 16 hours. How many milliliters per hour will you set on the IV infusion controller?

A. 63 mL/hour
B. 60 mL/hour
C. 55 mL/hour
D. 38 mL/hour

14. You have an order to administer 1 L of D5W IV over 8 hours. How many drops per minute will you set if you are using tubing with a drop factor of 15?

A. 2 gtts/min
B. 31 gtts/min
C. 63 gtts/min
D. 125 gtts/min

15. Your order reads gatifloxacin (Tequin) 400 mg IV daily. It arrives in 50 mL of D5W, to run over 30 minutes. How many drops per minute will you set if you have tubing with a drop factor of 10?

A. 17 gtts/min
B. 13 gtts/min
C. 10 gtts/min
D. 8 gtts/min

16. You have an order to administer heparin sodium IV at 1000 units per hour. It is supplied by your pharmacy as 25,000 units in 250 mL of D5W. For how many milliliters per hour should you program the controller?

A. 10 mL/hour
B. 15 mL/hour
C. 20 mL/hour
D. 25 mL/hour

17. Your patient has an order for heparin SC 2500 units bid. You have on hand heparin 5000 units/mL. How many milliliters will you administer in a day?

A. 0.5 mL
B. 1 mL
C. 2 mL
D. 4 mL

18. You evaluate a patient’s intake and output for 8 hours. Intake for 8 hours:

3 8-oz cups of coffee
4 oz orange juice
3/4 cup of milk
8 oz tomato soup
1/2 cup Jello
2 cups of water
750 mL of 0.9% normal saline IV

How many milliliters should you record as intake?

A. 2,061 mL intake
B. 2,160 mL intake
C. 2,601 mL intake
D. 2,610 mL intake

19. The physician orders codeine gr 1/4IM every 4 hours prn for a patient with pain. You have on hand codeine gr 1/2 per mL. What is the correct dose?

A. 0.5 mL
B. 1 mL
C. 2 mL
D. 3 mL

20. A patient is receiving 250,000 units of penicillin G IM every 6 hours. You have on hand 300,000 units/mL. How much will you draw into the syringe?

A. 2 mL
B. 1.2 mL
C. 1 mL
D. 0.8 mL

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: D. 2.7 mL

160\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{60\, mg}= 2.7\, mL

2. Answer: B. 0.4 mL

4\, mg\times \frac{1\, gr}{60\, mg}\times \frac{1\, mL}{1/6\, mg}= 0.4\, mL

3. Answer: D. 53.6 mg

\frac{0.5\, mg}{kg}\times 236\, lbs\times \frac{1\, kg}{2.2\, lbs}= 53.6\, mg

4. Answer: B. 21 gtts/min

\frac{500\, mL}{4\, hrs}\times \frac{1\, hr}{60\, mins}\times \frac{10\, gtts}{mL}= 21\, gtts/min

5. Answer: B. 17 gtts/min

\frac{100\, mL}{60\, mins}\times \frac{10\, gtts}{mL}= 17\, mins

6. Answer: D. 8 mL

80\, mg\times \frac{2\, mL}{20\, mg}= 8\, mL

7. Answer: B. 2 tablets

40\, mg\times \frac{1\, tablet}{20\, mg}= 2\, tablets

8. Answer: C. 0.6 mL

3,000\, units\times \frac{1\, mL}{5,000\, units}= 0.6\, mL

9. Answer: A. 1 mL

15\, mg\times \frac{1\, gr}{60\, mg}\times \frac{1\, mL}{1/4\, gr}= 1\, mL

10. Answer: D. 1/2 tablet

0.05\, mg\times \frac{1,000\, mcg}{1\, mg}\times \frac{1\, tablet}{100\, mcg}= 1/2\, tablet

11. Answer: C. 86 mg to 431 mg

\frac{1\, mg}{1\, kg}\times 190\, lbs\times \frac{1\, kg}{2.2\, lbs}= 86\, mg

\frac{5\, mg}{1\, kg}\times 190\, lbs\times \frac{1\, kg}{2.2\, lbs}= 431\, mg

*The safe range is between 86 and 431 mg.

12. Answer: C. 2 tbsp

30\, mL\times \frac{1\, tbsp}{15\, mL}= 2\, tbsp

13. Answer: A. 63 mL/hour

\frac{1\, L}{16\, hrs}\times \frac{1,000\, mL}{1\, L}= 63\, mL/hour

14. Answer: B. 31 gtts/min

\frac{1\, L}{8\, hrs}\times \frac{1,000\, mL}{1\, L}\times \frac{1\, hr}{60\, mins}\times \frac{15\, gtts}{mL}= 31\, gtts/minute

15. Answer: A. 17 gtts/min

\frac{50\, mL}{30\, mins}\times \frac{10\, gtts}{mL}= 17\, gtts/minute

16. Answer: A. 10 mL/hour

\frac{1,000\, units}{hour}\times \frac{250\, mL}{25,000\, units}= 10\, mL/hour

17. Answer: B. 1 mL

2,500\, units\times \frac{1\, mL}{5,000\, units}\times 2\, doses= 1\, mL

18. Answer: D. 2,610 mL intake

*First, you must convert all amounts to the same units, usually milliliters.

3\, cups\times \frac{8\, oz}{1\, cup}\times \frac{30\, mL}{1\, oz}= 720\, mL\, coffee

4\, oz\times \frac{30\, mL}{1\, oz}= 120\, mL\, orange\, juice

3/4\, cup\times \frac{240\, mL}{1\, cup}= 180\, mL\, milk

8\, oz\times \frac{30\, mL}{1\, oz}= 240\, mL\, soup

1/2\, cup\times \frac{240\, mL}{1\, cup}= 120\, mL\, Jello

2\, cups\times \frac{240\, mL}{1\, cup}= 480\, mL\, water

Now add: 720 + 120 + 180 + 240 + 120 + 480 + 750 = 2,610 mL intake

19. Answer: A. 0.5 mL

1/4\, gr\times \frac{1\, mL}{1/2\, gr}= 0.5\, mL

*1 gr = 60 mg

20. Answer: D. 0.8 mL

250,000\, units\times \frac{1\, mL}{300,000\, units}= 0.8\, mL

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Last updated on
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here