Therapeutic Communication Practice Quiz #3 (15 Questions)

0
Therapeutic Communication NCLEX Practice Quiz #3 (15 Questions)

To provide quality health care for patients in various settings such as the psychiatric unit, nurses must be able to communicate therapeutically with the patients. If you need a review for the NCLEX about therapeutic communication, then this exam is for you! This is the third part of our NCLEX exam series about Therapeutic Communication.

If you love what you do, you will never work another day in your life.”

~ Confucius

Topics

Concepts and topics included in this practice exam are as follows:

  • Therapeutic and Non-Therapeutic Communication
  • Psychiatric nursing

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

Questions

Choose from the following modes to suit your learning style.

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown and the results, answers and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

Therapeutic Communication Practice Quiz #3 (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Therapeutic Communication Practice Quiz #3 (15 Questions).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Therapeutic Communication Practice Quiz #3 (15 Questions)

Start
Congratulations - you have completed Therapeutic Communication Practice Quiz #3 (15 Questions).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a printout.

1. A client is struggling to explore and solve a problem. Which nursing statement would verbalize the implication of the client’s actions?

A. “You seem to be motivated to change your behavior.”
B. “How will these changes affect your family relationships?”
C. “Why don’t you make a list of the behaviors you need to change.”
D. “The team recommends that you make only one behavioral change at a time.”

2. The nurse asks a newly admitted client, “What can we do to help you?” What is the purpose of this therapeutic communication technique?

A. To reframe the client’s thoughts about mental health treatment
B. To put the client at ease
C. To explore a subject, idea, experience, or relationship
D. To communicate that the nurse is listening to the conversation

3. A student nurse tells the instructor, “I’m concerned that when a client asks me for advice I won’t have a good solution.” Which should be the nursing instructor’s best response?

A. “It’s scary to feel put on the spot by a client. Nurses don’t always have the answer.”
B. “Remember, clients, not nurses, are responsible for their own choices and decisions.”
C. “Just keep the client’s best interests in mind and do the best that you can.”
D. “Set a goal to continue to work on this aspect of your practice.”

4. A student nurse is learning about the appropriate use of touch when communicating with clients diagnosed with psychiatric disorders. Which statement by the instructor best provides information about this aspect of therapeutic communication?

A. “Touch carries a different meaning for different individuals.”
B. “Touch is often used when deescalating volatile client situations.”
C. “Touch is used to convey interest and warmth.”
D. “Touch is best combined with empathy when dealing with anxious clients.”

5. Which nursing statement is a good example of the therapeutic communication technique of focusing?

A. “Describe one of the best things that happened to you this week.”
B. “I’m having a difficult time understanding what you mean.”
C. “Your counseling session is in 30 minutes. I’ll stay with you until then.”
D. “You mentioned your relationship with your father. Let’s discuss that further.”

6. After fasting from 10 p.m. the previous evening, a client finds out that the blood test has been canceled. The client swears at the nurse and states, “You are incompetent!” Which is the nurse’s best response?

A. “Do you believe that I was the cause of your blood test being canceled?”
B. “I see that you are upset, but I feel uncomfortable when you swear at me.”
C. “Have you ever thought about ways to express anger appropriately?”
D. “I’ll give you some space. Let me know if you need anything.”

7. During a nurse-client interaction, which nursing statement may belittle the client’s feelings and concerns?

A. “Don’t worry. Everything will be alright.”
B. “You appear uptight.”
C. “I notice you have bitten your nails to the quick.”
D. “You are jumping to conclusions.”

8. A client on an in-patient psychiatric unit tells the nurse, “I should have died because I am totally worthless.” In order to encourage the client to continue talking about feelings, which should be the nurse’s initial response?

A. “How would your family feel if you died?”
B. “You feel worthless now, but that can change with time.”
C. “You’ve been feeling sad and alone for some time now?”
D. “It is great that you have come in for help.”

9. Which nursing response is an example of the nontherapeutic communication block of requesting an explanation?

A. “Can you tell me why you said that?”
B. “Keep your chin up. I’ll explain the procedure to you.”
C. “There is always an explanation for both good and bad behaviors.”
D. “Are you not understanding the explanation I provided?”

10. A client states, “You won’t believe what my husband said to me during visiting hours. He has no right treating me that way.” Which nursing response would best assess the situation that occurred?

A. “Does your husband treat you like this very often?”
B. “What do you think is your role in this relationship?”
C. “Why do you think he behaved like that?”
D. “Describe what happened during your time with your husband.”

11. Which therapeutic communication technique should the nurse use when communicating with a client who is experiencing auditory hallucinations?

A. “My sister has the same diagnosis as you and she also hear voices.”
B. “I understand that the voices seem real to you, but I do not hear any voices.”
C. “Why not turn up the radio so that the voices are muted.”
D. “I wouldn’t worry about these voices. The medication will make them disappear.”

12. Which nursing statement is a good example of the therapeutic communication technique of offering self?

A. “I think it would be great if you talked about that problem during our next group session.”
B. “Would you like me to accompany you to your electroconvulsive therapy treatment?”
C. “I notice that you are offering help to other peers in the milieu.”
D. “After discharge, would you like to meet me for lunch to review your outpatient progress?”

13. A client slammed a door on the unit several times. The nurse responds, “You seem angry.” The client states, “I’m not angry.” What therapeutic communication technique has the nurse employed and what defense mechanism is the client unconsciously demonstrating?

A. Making observations and the defense mechanism of suppression
B. Verbalizing the implied and the defense mechanism of denial
C. Reflection and the defense mechanism of projection
D. Encouraging descriptions of perceptions and the defense mechanism of displacement

14. Which of the following individuals are communicating a message? (Select all that apply.)

A. A mother spanking her son for playing with matches
B. A teenage boy isolating himself and playing loud music
C. A biker sporting an eagle tattoo on his biceps
D. A teenage girl writing, “No one understands me.”
E. A father checking for new e-mail on a regular basis

15. A mother rescues two of her four children from a house fire. In the emergency department, she cries, “I should have gone back in to get them. I should have died, not them.” What is the nurse’s best response?

A. “The smoke was too thick. You couldn’t have gone back in.”
B. “You’re feeling guilty because you weren’t able to save your children.”
C. “Focus on the fact that you could have lost all four of your children.”
D. “It’s best if you try not to think about what happened. Try to move on.”

Answers and Rationale


1. Answer: A. “You seem to be motivated to change your behavior.”

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of verbalizing the implied. Verbalizing the implied puts into words what the client has only implied or said indirectly.

2. Answer: C. To explore a subject, idea, experience, or relationship

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of exploring. The purpose of using exploring is to delve further into the subject, idea, experience, or relationship. This technique is especially helpful with clients who tend to remain on a superficial level of communication.

3. Answer: B. “Remember, clients, not nurses, are responsible for their own choices and decisions.”

Giving advice tells the client what to do or how to behave. It implies that the nurse knows what is best and that the client is incapable of any self-direction. It discourages independent thinking.

4. Answer: A. “Touch carries a different meaning for different individuals.”

Touch can elicit both negative and positive reactions, depending on the people involved and the circumstances of the interaction.

5. Answer: D. “You mentioned your relationship with your father. Let’s discuss that further.”

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of focusing. Focusing takes notice of a single idea or even a single word and works especially well with a client who is moving rapidly from one thought to another.

6. Answer: B. “I see that you are upset, but I feel uncomfortable when you swear at me.”

This is an example of the appropriate use of feedback. Feedback should be directed toward behavior that the client has the capacity to modify.

7. Answer: A. “Don’t worry. Everything will be alright.”

This nursing statement is an example of the nontherapeutic communication block of belittling feelings. Belittling feelings occur when the nurse misjudges the degree of the client’s discomfort. Thus a lack of empathy and understanding may be conveyed.

8. Answer: C. “You’ve been feeling sad and alone for some time now?”

This nursing statement is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of reflection. When reflection is used, questions and feelings are referred back to the client so that they may be recognized and accepted.

9. Answer: A. “Can you tell me why you said that?”

This nursing statement is an example of the nontherapeutic communication block of requesting an explanation. Requesting an explanation is when the client is asked to provide the reason for thoughts, feelings, behaviors, and events. Asking “why” a client did something or feels a certain way can be very intimidating and implies that the client must defend his or her behavior or feelings.

10. Answer: D. “Describe what happened during your time with your husband.”

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of exploring. The purpose of using exploring is to delve further into the subject, idea, experience, or relationship. This technique is especially helpful with clients who tend to remain on a superficial level of communication.

11. Answer: B. “I understand that the voices seem real to you, but I do not hear any voices.”

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of presenting reality. Presenting reality is when the client has a misperception of the environment. The nurse defines reality or indicates his or her perception of the situation for the client.

12. Answer: B. “Would you like me to accompany you to your electroconvulsive therapy treatment?”

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of offering self. Offering self-makes the nurse available on an unconditional basis, increasing client’s feelings of self-worth. Professional boundaries must be maintained when using the technique of offering self.

13. Answer: B. Verbalizing the implied and the defense mechanism of denial

This is an example of the therapeutic communication technique of verbalizing the implied. The nurse is putting into words what the client has only implied by words or actions. Denial is the refusal of the client to acknowledge the existence of a real situation, the feelings associated with it, or both.

14. Answer: A, B, C, D

The nurse should determine that spanking, isolating, getting tattoos, and writing are all ways in which people communicate messages to others. It is estimated that about 70% to 90% of communication is nonverbal.

15. Answer: B. “You’re feeling guilty because you weren’t able to save your children.”

The best response by the nurse is, “You’re experiencing feelings of guilt because you weren’t able to save your children.” This response utilizes the therapeutic communication technique of reflection which identifies a client’s emotional response and reflects these feelings back to the client so that they may be recognized and accepted.

See Also


You may also like these other quizzes and exam tip articles:

Study Guides


Comprehensive Mental Health and Psychiatric Nursing Questions


Growth and Development


Therapeutic Communication


Mental Health and Psychiatric Disorders


Recommended Books and Resources


Selected NCLEX-RN review books: 

  1.  MUST HAVE  Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN® Examination, 7th Edition – A must-have book if you're taking the NCLEX-RN. You need to have this.
  2. Saunders Strategies for Success for the NCLEX – An invaluable guide that will help you master what matters most in passing nursing school and the NCLEX. 
  3. Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Nursing for NCLEX-RN – This book has helped nurses pass the NCLEX exam for over 60 years. Practice with over 600 alternative item question formats. 
  4. Lippincott Q&A Review for NCLEX-RN – A different approach to NCLEX-RN review. 
  5. Prioritization, Delegation, and Assignment: Practice Exercises for the NCLEX Examination – An NCLEX review book that focuses on prioritization, delegation, and patient assignment. 

ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here