Drug Dosage Calculations Practice Exam 4 (13 Items)

2
Drug Dosage Calculation Practice Quiz #4

Math and nursing may not be best combination but math in nursing does exists and extremely necessary. Dosage calculations and IV flow rate calculations can be very easy and fun to answer once you’ve mastered the concepts, so here are several practice NCLEX questions about Drug Dosage Calculations.

Right Route.
Check the order if it’s oral, IV, SQ, IM, etc.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

Rationales and solutions for this exam are posted on the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 4 (13 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 4 (13 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

Rationales and solutions for this exam are posted on the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 4 (13 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 4 (13 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. The cardiac patient is to receive Cardizem 5 mg IVP. The vial contains 10 mg/2 ml. How many ml will you give?

A. 10 ml
B. 5 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 1 ml

2. The patient is to take Aspirin gr. X. The bottle contains Aspirin 300 mg tablets. How many tablets should he take?

A. 0.5 tablet
B. 1 tablet
C. 1.5 tablets
D. 2 tablets

3. Digoxin 125 mcg is ordered IVP every a.m. The vial contains 0.5 mg in 2 ml. How many ml will you give?

A. 0.2 ml
B. 0.5 ml
C. 1.5 ml
D. 2 ml

4. The pre-op patient is ordered Atropine gr. 1/150 IM. The vial contains Atropine 0.4 mg in 1 ml. How much will you give?

A. 1 ml
B. 1.5 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 2.5 ml

5. The patient is to receive Heparin 1500 units/hr by IV infusion. The IV contains 25,000 units of Heparin in 250 ml of D5W. At what rate should you set the IV pump (ml/hr)?

A. 15 ml/hr
B. 16 ml/hr
C. 17 ml/hr
D. 20 ml/hr

6. The IV with Nitroglycerin is infusing at 6 ml/hr. The concentration of the IV is 50 mg in 250 ml of D5W. How many mg/hr is the patient receiving?

A. 1.2 mg/hr
B. 5.2 mg/hr
C. 25 mg/hr
D. 30 mg/hr

Situation: The patient is ordered an IV of 1000 ml of Normal Saline over 8 hours.

7. At what rate would you set the IV pump (ml/hr)?

A. 125 ml/hr
B. 250 ml/hr
C. 100 ml/hr
D. 2 ml/hr

8. How many drops per minute would you set the gravity IV tubing with a drip factor of 15 drops/ml?

A. 35 gtts/min
B. 19 gtts/min
C. 31 gtts/min
D. 15 gtts/min

9. If the current IV bag was started at 1:00, what time would you hang the next bag?

A. 5:00
B. 7:00
C. 9:00
D. 11:00

10. The patient with an infection is to receive an IVPB of Ampicillin 500 mg in 50 ml over 30 minutes. At what rate would you set the pump?

A. 300 ml/hr
B. 200 ml/hr
C. 100 ml/hr
D. 50 ml/hr

11. An IVPB of Vancomycin 1 gram in 250 ml is to infuse over 90 minutes. At what rate should the pump be set?

A. 28 ml/hr
B. 90 ml/hr
C. 167 ml/hr
D. 270 ml/hr

12. The patient is ordered Fortaz 250 mg IM. The vial contains 500 mg powder with directions to add 1.5 ml of sterile water for a total volume of 1.8 ml. How many ml will you administer?

A. 5 ml
B. 3.6 ml
C. 2 ml
D. 0.9 ml

13. The physician ordered an IV of Dobutamine at 5 mcg/Kg/min. The patient weighs 198 lbs. The IV solution is 500 mg Dobutamine in 250 ml D5W. How many ml/hr should the pump be set?

A. 2.5 ml/hr
B. 5 ml/hr
C. 10 ml/hr
D. 14 ml/hr

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: D. 1 ml

10 mg : 2 ml = 5 mg : x ml
10 x = 10
x = 1

2. Answer: D. 2 tablets

1 grain = 60 mg
10 grains = 600 mg
300 mg : 1 tab = 600 mg: x tabs

3. Answer: B. 0.5 ml

1 mg = 1000 mcg
0.5 mg : 2 ml = .125 mg : x ml

4. Answer: A. 1 ml

1gr = 60 mg
1/150 gr – .4 mg
0.4 mg : 1 ml = 0.4 mg : x ml

5. Answer: A. 15 ml/hr

25,000 units : 250 ml = 1,500 units : x ml
*Remember a pump setting is always ml/hour

6. Answer: A. 1.2 mg/hr

50 mg : 250 ml = x mg : 6 ml

7. Answer: A. 125 ml/hr

1,000 ml ÷ 8 hrs

8. Answer: C. 31 gtts/min

125 ml ÷ 60 min x 15 gtts/ml

9. Answer: C. 9:00

1300 + 8 hrs

10. Answer: C. 100 ml/hr

50 ml : 30 min = x ml : 60 min

11. Answer: C. 167 ml/hr

250 ml : 90 min = x ml : 60 min

12. Answer: D. 0.9 ml

500 mg : 1.8 ml = 250 mg : x ml

13. Answer: D. 14 ml/hr

198 lbs ÷ 2.2 lbs/Kg = 90 Kg
90 Kg x 5 mcg/min = 4500 mg/min
4500 mcg ÷ 1000 mcg/mg = 0.45 mg/min
500 mg : 250 ml = 0.45 mg : x ml
x = .0225 ml/min
.0225 ml/min x 60 min in hr = 13.5 = 14 ml/hr

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Last updated on
ADVERTISEMENT

2 COMMENTS

    • Hi, I tested our site on our mobile device and its working fine. May I know what issues you are having and the device you are using? I’d like to investigate this further.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here