Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 9 (20 Items)

0

You’ve made it to the last part of this series about dosage calculations. Land the final blow and ace this 20-item practice exam!

Right Drug-Drug Interaction and Evaluation.
Review any medications previously given or the diet of the patient that can yield a bad interaction to the drug to be given. Check also the expiry date of the medication being given.
—10 Rights of Drug Administration

Topics

Included topics in this exam are as follows:

Guidelines

Follow the guidelines below to make the most out of this exam:

  • Read each question carefully and choose the best answer.
  • You are given one minute per question. Spend your time wisely!
  • Answers and rationales are given below. Be sure to read them.
  • If you need more clarifications, please direct them to the comments section.

 NOTE:  In this quiz, the rationales and computation of the solutions are available in the Text Mode.

Questions

Exam Mode

In Exam Mode: All questions are shown but the results, answers, and rationales (if any) will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 9 (20 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 9 (20 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Practice Mode

Practice Mode: This is an interactive version of the Text Mode. All questions are given in a single page and correct answers, rationales or explanations (if any) are immediately shown after you have selected an answer. No time limit for this exam.

For the rationales and solutions of this quiz, please see the Text Mode tab. 

Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 9 (20 Items)

NOTE BEFORE YOU START: The rationales and computation solutions for this quiz are available in the Text Mode.
Start
Congratulations - you have completed Drug Dosage Calculations NCLEX Exam 9 (20 Items).You scored %%SCORE%% out of %%TOTAL%%.Your performance has been rated as %%RATING%%
Your answers are highlighted below.

Text Mode

In Text Mode: All questions and answers are given for reading and answering at your own pace. You can also copy this exam and make a print out.

1. Your patient needs 12,000 units of heparin SC. You have on hand 5000 units/mL. How much will you inject?

A. 0.4 mL
B. 1 mL
C. 2 mL
D. 2.4 mL

2. You have on hand atropine 0.4 mg/mL. You need to administer atropine gr 1/150 IM. How many milliliters will you prepare?

A. 0.4 mL
B. 1 mL
C. 1.4 mL
D. 4 mL

3. The physician orders meperidine 75 mg IM every 4 to 6 hours prn for a patient admitted with acute cholecystitis. You have on hand meperidine 50 mg/mL. How much will you give?

A. 1 mL
B. 1.5 mL
C. 2 mL
D. 4 mL

4. A patient is receiving 60 mg of methylprednisolone IM every 8 hours. You have on hand 75 mg/mL. How much will you draw up?

A. 1.3 mL
B. 1 mL
C. 0.8 mL
D. 0.4 mL

5. The physician orders an IV with heparin at 700 units/hour. You have a bag with 100 units/mL of solution. How many milliliters per hour will you set on the IV infusion controller?

A. 1 mL/hour
B. 3 mL/hour
C. 5 mL/hour
D. 7 mL/hour

6. You have an IVPB of ranitidine (Zantac) 50 mg in 50 mL D5W to run over 30 minutes. The tubing has a drip factor of 15. How many drops per minute will you set on the IV infusion controller?

A. 25 gtts/minute
B. 30 gtts/minute
C. 45 gtts/minute
D. 50 gtts/minute

7. Your patient has a headache but has difficulty swallowing pills. The physician orders acetaminophen 1000 mg PO every 4 to 6 hours prn. You have acetaminophen elixir 160 mg in 5 mL. How much will you administer?

A. 6.25 mL
B. 12.5 mL
C. 25 mL
D. 31.25 mL

8. A hospitalized patient with heart failure is on a 1000 mL fluid restriction each 24 hours. During the 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. shift he has three meals, consuming 1/2 cup of coffee with each. He also has 50 mL of water each time he takes his medications at 7 a.m., noon, and 5 p.m. Midafternoon, he drinks 240 mL of soda. How many milliliters may he consume during the 7 p.m. to 7 a.m. shift?

A. 120 mL
B. 250 mL
C. 750 mL
D. none

9. You are providing home care for a patient who needs to mix her oral potassium supplement with 120 mL of water or juice. She has only standard measuring cups in the house. How do you instruct her to take her dose?

A. 1/2 cup
B. 1/3 cup
C. 1/4 cup
D. 1 cup

10. A patient is admitted to the emergency room with a fractured leg. The physician orders morphine 15 mg IM stat. You have on hand morphine 10 mg/mL. How many milliliters will you administer?

A. 0.7 mL
B. 1 mL
C. 1.5 mL
D. 2 mL

11. A patient is receiving 160 mg of methylprednisolone IM every 12 hours. You have on hand two vials that each contains 125 mg/2 mL. How much will you draw into a syringe?

A. 1.3 mL
B. 2.6 mL
C. 0.8 mL
D. 1.6 mL

12. You have available lorazepam (Ativan) 0.5 mg tablets, and you need to administer 1 mg PO. How many tablets will you administer?

A. 1/2 tablet
B. 1 tablet
C. 1 1/2 tablets
D. 2 tablets

13. A patient is instructed to take acetaminophen (Tylenol) liquid (elixir) 650 mg qid. The elixir is 160 mg/5 mL. How many milliliters per dose should the patient take?

A. 20 mL
B. 4 mL
C. 1.2 mL
D. 0.2 mL

14. The physician writes a “now” order for codeine 45 mg IM for a patient with a vertebral compression fracture. You have on hand codeine 60 mg/2 mL. How many milliliters should you give?

A. 2.7 mL
B. 1.3 mL
C. 0.8 mL
D. 1.5 mL

15. A patient with heart failure has a daily order for digoxin 0.25 mg PO. Digoxin 0.125 mg tablets are available. How many tablets should you give?

A. 1/2 tablet
B. 1 tablet
C. 2 tablets
D. 2 1/2 tablets

16. A patient on hemodialysis must maintain careful intake and output. For breakfast he had 1 cup of coffee and 3 oz of milk on his cereal. For lunch he drank 6 oz of lemonade and ate 1 cup of soup. For supper he drank 1 cup of coffee. He took his morning and evening pills with 4 oz of water each time. Has he stayed within his 1000 mL fluid restriction?

A. Yes
B. No
C. Maybe
D. He needed more fluid

17. You have on hand hydromorphone (Dilaudid) 4 mg/mL. You need to administer 0.015 mg/kg to a patient who weighs 150 pounds. How many milliliters should you administer?

A. 1.78 mL
B. 0.56 mL
C. 0.26 mL
D. 0.01 mL

18. You have an order to administer 40 mg of methadone SC for opioid detoxification. You have on hand 30 mg/mL. How much should you draw into the syringe?

A. 0.3 mL
B. 1.8 mL
C. 1.3 mL
D. 0.8 mL

19. A patient is placed on methadone maintenance therapy of 15 mg/day PO. It is supplied as 10 mg in 5 mL oral solution. How many milliliters should you instruct the patient to take?

A. 1.5 mL
B. 3.3 mL
C. 7.5 mL
D. 9 mL

20. A homebound patient must take 400,000 units of nystatin PO every 4 hours, to swish in the mouth and then swallow. It is available as 100,000 units/5 mL. The patient has only household measuring spoons. How should the patient be instructed to take the dose?

A. 1/2 teaspoon
B. 2 teaspoons
C. 4 teaspoons
D. 4 1/2 teaspoons

Answers and Rationale

1. Answer: D. 2.4 mL

12,000\, units\times \frac{1\, mL}{5,000\, units}= 2.4\, mL

2. Answer: B. 1 mL

1/150 gr\times \frac{60\, mg}{1\, gr}\times \frac{1\, mL}{0.4\, mg}= 1\, mL

3. Answer: B. 1.5 mL

75\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{50\, mg}= 1.5\, mL

4. Answer: C. 0.8 mL

60\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{75\, mg}= 0.8\, mL

5. Answer: D. 7 mL/hour

\frac{700\, units}{1\, hour}\times \frac{1\, mL}{100\, units}= 7\, mL/hour

6. Answer: A. 25 gtts/minute

\frac{50\, mL}{30\, mins}\times \frac{15\, gtts}{mL}= 25\, gtts/minute

7. Answer: D. 31.25 mL

1000\, mg\times \frac{5\, mL}{160\, mg}= 31.25\, mL

8. Answer: B. 250 mL

1/2\, cup\times \frac{240\, mL}{1\, cup}= 120\, mL\, coffee

120 mL + 120 mL + 120 mL + 50 mL + 50 mL + 50 mL + 240 mL = 750 mL

1000 mL – 750 mL = 250 mL. He can drink 250 mL during the night shift

9. Answer: A. 1/2 cup

120\, mL\times \frac{1\, cup}{240\, mL}= 1/2\, cup

10. Answer: C. 1.5 mL

15\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{10\, mg}= 1.5\, mL

11. Answer: B. 2.6 mL

160\, mg\times \frac{2\, mL}{125\, mg}= 2.6\, mL

12. Answer: D. 2 tablets

1\, mg\times \frac{1\, tablet}{0.5\, mg}= 2\, tablets

13. Answer: A. 20 mL

650\, mg\times \frac{5\, mL}{160\, mg}= 20\, mL

14. Answer: D. 1.5 mL

45\, mg\times \frac{2\, mL}{60\, mg}= 1.5\, mL

15. Answer: C. 2 tablets

0.25\, mg\times \frac{1\, tablet}{0.125\, mg}= 2\, tablets

16. Answer: B. No

First convert items to mL.

1\, cup\times \frac{240\, mL}{1\, cup}= 240\, mL

3\, oz\times \frac{30\, mL}{1\, oz}= 90\, mL

6\, oz\times \frac{30\, mL}{1\, oz}= 180\, mL

4\, oz\times \frac{30\, mL}{1\, oz}= 120\, mL

240 mL + 90 mL + 180 mL + 240 mL + 240 mL + 120 mL + 120 mL = 1,230 mL

No, he has exceeded his fluid restriction limit by 230 mL

17. Answer: C. 0.26 mL

\frac{0.015\, mg}{1\, kg}\times \frac{1\, kg}{2.2\, lbs}\times 150\, lbs\times \frac{1\, mL}{4\, mg}= 0.26 mL

18. Answer: C. 1.3 mL

40\, mg\times \frac{1\, mL}{30\, mg}= 1.3\, mL

19. Answer: C. 7.5 mL

15\, mg\times \frac{5\, mL}{10\, mg}= 7.5\, mL

20. Answer: C. 4 teaspoons

400,000\, units\times \frac{5\, mL}{100,000\, units}\times \frac{1\, tsp}{5\, mL}= 4\, teaspoons

See Also


You may also like these quizzes:

Nursing Pharmacology


Questions related to administering medication safely are part of the NCLEX-RN. Prepare for these nursing pharmacology questions with these quizzes: 

Dosage Calculations


This set of NCLEX practice questions includes not only dosage calculations but also metric conversions. Better get your calculators ready!

Last updated on
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here